Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 34309

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 8/19/2021

RE: Sunday league Adult

Sam smith of London, England asks...

First question:

If you go for a slide tackle and realise you’re late and pull your legs in (mid slide) so you don’t touch the player, is it a foul?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Sam,
No contact bodes well for a *be careful* warming but the referee will be looking at WAS your opponent affected? Did he have to jump or move around to avoid you? It could be seen as a careless act of attempt to Trip. That said, nothing is looked at in a vacuum! Mitigating circumstances are a factor in any decision to some extent. A referee realizing you are about to cause a kerfuffle and you act to stop it or mitigate the collision by attempting to pull out or away SHOULD count for something if we are talking caution, versus no caution required for the misconduct. As in most fouls hard to think about the possibilities without actually seeing the incident.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Sam,
The is one of the many, many cases where it's extremely difficult (if not impossible) to give a definitive answer without having seen it take place. It would depend entirely on the circumstances of the individual incident. According to the laws of the game, just attempting to kick or trip an opponent can result in a free kick and so contact is not required for an offence to be given. A referee seeing such an incident would have to make a decision for themselves based on what they judge to have taken place.

Law 12 says that the various categories of offence that it lists need to be at a minimum, careless in order to be an offence.

The law further defines careless as:

"when a player shows a lack of attention or consideration when making a challenge or acts without precaution."

If a referee decides that a player's actions meet that definition then then foul could be given, even without contact.

A slide tackle (again even without contact) could also be seen as reckless and there have been players cautioned for an attempted slide tackle that involved no physical contact.

So to sum up, it might be seen as an offence requiring a free kick or even a caution - or, as my colleague ref Dawson says, a referee might decide that a warning was sufficient, if they judge that the actions of the player did not actually rise to the level of an offence.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Sam
Thanks for the question.
There is no clear answer to this. It could be play on, it could be a free kick and it could also be a caution.

For example say a player launches himself in the air from a distance at the ball, and mid tackle adjust by pulling the legs in to avoid contact the referee will probably view this as reckless which is a foul and a caution. Contact may well be a red card.

In a another situation say on a slippy pitch and the player starts a slide from distance and he realises that he is not getting the ball so he makes every attempt to avoid the opponent which he does with no impact on play then the referee may let that pass with perhaps a word to be careful at the next opportunity.

Also context will be a factor. If say the referee has spoken to a player about the manner of his previous challenges the referee may take exception to another potentially dangerous tackle.
Also where a game has become feisty with tempers raised a referee may adopt zero tolerance on questionable challenges and start calling anything that remotely looks like a foul.

I hope that helps.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 34309
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.