Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 34314

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 8/21/2021

RE: Adult

Wael Zakaria of Cairo, egypt asks...

The goal keeper stop a shot with his hand outside the penalty area but the ball went to opponent who scored. does the goal keeper get a red card ?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Wael
No need as the keeper has not denied a goal, simply acted in a USB manner through the deliberate use of his hands while the ball was outside his penalty area. The goal is good and the keeper cautioned shown a yellow card is sufficient Perhaps in a less competitive match and just how close a decision it was, a warning might suffice before the kick-off!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Wael
As advantage has been played with a goal scored and nothing has been denied then it is NOT a red card. It can be a caution / yellow card for unsporting behaviour if the referee decides it was a clear goal scoring opportunity or no card if it was just a promising attack.

The Laws tells us that if the referee plays the advantage for an offence for which a caution/ sending-off would have been issued had play been stopped, this caution/ sending-off must be issued when the ball is next out of play. However, if the offence was denying the opposing team an obvious goal-scoring opportunity, the player is cautioned for unsporting behaviour. If the offence was interfering with or stopping a promising attack, the player is not cautioned. It is assumed in those two situations that play is not brought back to the original offence.

In your example advantage has been played and a goal scored then it is certainly NOT a red card. The referee can decide that it was not a DOGSO situation yet rather just an attempt to stop a promising attack so no card is required. Its up the referee to judge what it was based on the circumstances.






Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Wael,
Assuming the referee had not blown the whistle before the ball crossed the line, the goal counts and there is no red card. The only reason for a sending off in the scenario you describe, would be for denying a goal by handling. If the goal has been scored, then it has obviously not been denied so there is no longer a reason for a red card.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 34314
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.