Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 3 - Number of Players 6/21/2015

Marty of Lavington, New South Wales Australia asks...

Can play be restarted if a player who has been sent off has not yet left the field of play?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 13 - Free Kicks 6/21/2015

Chris Thomas of Fairfield, CA United States asks...

Why, after a free kick is awarded, do referees allow the defending team the opportunity to stand next to the ball preventing a quick kick by the attacking team? This behavior by the referee awards the fouling team the opportunity to get their player...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 13 - Free Kicks 6/21/2015

Caleb bragg of Melbourne, Victoria Australia asks...

Is a defender of the goalies team allowed in the box while the goalie is taking the goal kick...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 6/19/2015

Ed Jarvis of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire England asks...

We all know that the ball is in play unless the whole of the ball is over the whole of the line. But when is the ball in or out of the penalty area? And with reference to five-a-side, when is it in or out of the D?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 6/17/2015

Zin Lin Htet of Yangon, Yangon Myanmar asks...

The ball hit to the corner flag. Come back in the field of play after hit. How to decide it? Continue to play or corner kick or goal kick?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - Corner Kick 6/15/2015

russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

I have created my own 'you call it' !

In a local park footy match, a corner has been awarded and attacked A leaves the pitch to retrieve the ball and rolls it to teammate attacker B standing at the corner post.
Just prior to attacher A ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 6/12/2015

Jason of Burlington, VT USA asks...

I have a question that will probably sound silly, but I have wondered about it for sometime now. If a team has a goal advantage or perhaps wanted to play for a tie, would the following strategy work or even be allowed? Could a team in theory surrou...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/12/2015

daniel of Vienna, va usa asks...

I am finding it difficult regarding the subjectivity of fouls called or not called when a defender touches the ball first, but fouls/touches an attacker after the follow-through.

Example in Canada vs. China Women's world cup.. the goalie c...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/9/2015

Bob of Oakland, California USA asks...

I've been away from the pitch for a while and have starting reffing again. Question: Player in possession of the ball goes to kick the ball. While the player is attempting to play the ball, a defender quickly gets a foot in on the ball and is immedia...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/9/2015

Chas of Sutton, Surrey England asks...

If an attacker inside the Penalty area plays the ball along the dead ball line through the defenders legs, and runs off the pitch to go round him. If he is brought down while on the other side of the line (so behind the goal line) would it be a Penal...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.