Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 3 - Number of Players 3/22/2009

david of mesquite, tx usa asks...

Called PK coach I thought wanted to sub his keeper. I did not let him have the sub. At half he said he wanted to switch his keeper with a field player. Two questions could he have subed his keeper for a bench player and can he switch his keeper for a...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 3/20/2009

Todd of Houston, TX USA asks...

I'm not sure I completely understand how to apply advantage. Let's say that after waiting the appropriate amount of time based on the exact situation, I signal advantage. Once I do that, is there any period of time during which I can go back and rest...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 3/17/2009

Glen of Littleton, CO USA asks...

As a follow-up to #20976. So I understand the correct ruling it is not a foul to bump, push, harass the goalie prior to the ball being struck on a corner kick but it is once the ball is struck? A player could do the above and then step away once he/s...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 3/17/2009

C. Dibble of Scotts Valley, CA USA asks...

I realize there is no real answer for this question, but I pose it so other coaches and referees continue to keep common sense in mind. What is a blow out score and at what time should a dominant team stop scoring against a much weaker team? If spo...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific 3/17/2009

chris of Loganville, GA United States asks...

No where in any laws of the game (FIFA, US FED...) does it mention that a red carded player must serve a suspension of a game or more. The player is simply ejected from the present game. I assume the foul is reviewed by a rules board who actually lev...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 3/16/2009

Larry Beguin of Indian Beach, North Carolina USA asks...

Penalty for a fowl committed by a 'last defender.'...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific 3/13/2009

Doug Clemons of Stuttgart, AR USA asks...

During a game, if there is a rules question, can you talk, as a coach, to the referee? Is there a ruling on it?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 3/13/2009

Phiwa of Richards Bay, South Africa asks...

When is stripping while celebrating an offense?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 13 - Free Kicks 3/12/2009

Tony of Sydney, NSW Australia asks...

Dear Panel I have another query to clarify,

On a goal kick the keeper kicks the ball and it clears the penalty area but it hits the ref who is standing outside the penalty area and the ball heads towards the goal and the keeper makes a dive ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 3/11/2009

Bo of Greensboro, NC USA asks...

Is there a new rule that makes it a cautionable offense to retrieve the ball from the opposing team's goal after scoring? We had a young referee caution one of my son's teammates in a Region III game this past weekend. I would make sense if it were a...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.