Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 5 - The Referee 12/28/2017

russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

I guess we are being to technical if we say that there was a denial of a goal from the specific shot taken - and it's just circumstance that the follow up sequence of play resulted in a goal.

Technically, even with the follow up goal, a goal...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 12/28/2017

russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

I question the award of a corner in the Newcastle v Manchester City EPL match.

Newcastle were awarded a corner following one of their rare attacks on goal.

A fantastic bit of football from both teams starting with the beautifully cr...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play 12/27/2017

Zluvka of Liberec, Czech Republic Czech Republic asks...

Hi,

Law 8 (The Start and Restart of Play) says: All players, except the player taking the kick-off, must be in their own half of the field of play.

Q1: Is halfway line part of the own half?
Q2: Must the player's entire body be i...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 12/25/2017

Alex Bomphray of Edinburgh, Scotland asks...

If a player lifts up his shirt to reveal a message and the front of the shirt is covering his face but the shirt is not taken off, should the player be booked?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 12/24/2017

Andrew of Wilmington, North Carolina USA asks...

Merry Christmas,
I just found your site and really appreciate your work. I'm a new referee and wanted to know if there are any guidelines on using cards at lower age groups. I know at extreme youth levels, the players don't understand what the ca...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 12/24/2017

Martin Gorrie of Glasgow, US Residents Only United Kingdom asks...

How long should an advantage be played?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 12/19/2017

Jeff Banks of Captain Cook, HI USA asks...

When is temporary dismissal used?
What levels of soccer is it used?
When was it developed and for what reason?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 12/19/2017

s_liva of Guildford, UK asks...

When a striker kicks the ball and his leg after the ball kick by mistake or accidentally touches or hits the defender then is a foul against the striker/offender called?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 14 - The Penalty kick 12/19/2017

Peter Babbage of Hjorring, Denmark asks...

Regarding a penalty kick. Am I correct in saying if the keeper makes a save and the ball bounces out any of the attacking team can score from the rebound? The ball strikes directly onto the woodwork, the kicker can't score from the rebound.If the kee...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 12/19/2017

Peter Babbage of Hjorring, Denmark asks...

I'm a little puzzled by the phrase more or less of ' endangers the safety of an opponent.I'm thinking of 2 examples here both involving Man City. Said Mane charges in studs first, head height aond catches Ederson. Everyone seemed to agree clear red ...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.