Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

Mechanics 8/16/2018

gary of nashua, nh usa asks...

If I put the whistle to my mouth (for instance, because someone took a quick dive)-am I obliged to blow it?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 8/14/2018

Bernie of Denmark, Western Australia Australia asks...

I note in the FIFA rules that there is nothing stated about whether it is legal to wear shorts with OUTSIDE pockets.

However, I do see that 'A player must not use equipment or wear anything that is dangerous to himself or another player'.
Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - The Throw In 8/13/2018

Fathi of Ternate, North maluku Indonesia asks...

If the throw-in ball touchs opponent's goal keeper hand and then enter the goal, will it counts a goal..?...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific 8/13/2018

Luke Morton of Coventry , England asks...

I was wondering if you could look at the following footage and see if its worth an appeal.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=StA0h0kpKwA...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 8/13/2018

Mitch of Ottawa, Ontario Canada asks...

I encountered a situation which I had not seen in 17 years of officiating.

A striker kept suggesting to players in the opposing team's defence to pass him the ball when they had possession.

He would say something like: 'Pass here, C...

Read The Full Q & A

Mechanics 8/12/2018

jeffrey of Portland, Oregon usa asks...

I have some trouble with persistent infringement cautions. Calling it on one player committing fouls or repeated fouls against a skilled player is usually fine, but I will give a short list of my issues and hopefully you can help me with it and help ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 8/12/2018

Kenneth G Wikle of Howell, MI United States asks...

With the new Law changes regarding fouls committed off the field.How would the referee handle this?

The ball is in play on the field of play.A defender and an attacker are standing off the field over the goal line two yards from the goal pos...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 8/12/2018

Barry of London, England asks...

During a recent premiership match between West Ham and Liverpool a goal was scored by one of two players who are both well in advance of the last defender. The ball was played across the box to a third Liverpool player who took it to the byline and c...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 8/12/2018

Clive of Canterbury, Kent UK asks...

Liverpool vs West Ham, 12/8/18. Why was Liverpools second goal not offside?...

Read The Full Q & A

Kicks From The Penalty mark 8/11/2018

Andrew of Sydney, NSW Australia asks...

Determining the outcome of a match and kicks from the penalty follow up question.

Where the player had his socks down around his ankles and the opposition were making a fuss and the referee asked the player to correct his equipment is the re...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.