Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 12/14/2006

Aubrey Waddell of Maryville, TN USA asks...

The goalkeeper makes a routine save within the penalty area and proceeds to throw the ball to a teammate while the keeper is still in the penalty area. He starts to throw the ball, but during his throwing motion, the ball slips off his hand and, inst...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 10 - Method of Scoring 11/27/2006

Joe Lance of San Diego, CA USA asks...

In a tournament match this weekend a defender--not the keeper--blocked a shot using her hands. The CR immediately whisteled, awarded a red card, and awarded a PK. There was rumbling among the fans and coaches that "since the ball was going into the n...

Read The Full Q & A

Mechanics 11/26/2006

george of dubai, dubai UAE asks...

how many whistles does the refree blow to indicate the end of the match?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - Throw In 10/31/2006

bob jones of brockport, NY US asks...

is a throw-in a direct or indirect? In other words, can the thrower throw the ball directly into the goal or must it touch another player?...

Read The Full Q & A

Character, Attitude and Control 10/31/2006

Steve Salis of Vero Beach, Florida USA asks...

I need advice on how to handle this one.

My son was playing in U-13 Comp. game last weekend in a neighboring town. The 2 teams are the best in the league and the game was one of the most intense and well played games I have ever seen in Y...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific 8/18/2006

scott of st. john, ind usa asks...

May a horn musical instrument be blown to support a team when a goal is scored....

Read The Full Q & A

7/25/2006

Dan of Cincinnati, Ohio USA asks...

Once a penalty kick is awarded, it is my understanding that a substitution is not allowed. The keeper, with the permission of the referee, can switch with another player, but neither team may substitute players. Please let me know if this is correc...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific 6/28/2006

Steve of Penrith, NSW Australia asks...

This may seem like a pedantic question but something really bugs me. I have been watching the world cup, and one of the most interesting camera angles is from the camera attached to the corner of the net, facing out to the goalposts.

Howev...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/25/2006

Quang Tran of Sydney, NSW Australia asks...

Can the Goalkeeper pick the ball up directly from a throw in from his team mate??...

Read The Full Q & A

6/25/2006

K Coaldrake of Johnston, IA Polk asks...

This weekend I observed a game in a local competitive tournament where a player was sent off the field "without" a red card after multiple fouls, followed by a full tackle of another player.

The center made it clear he was being asked to ...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.