Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

Law 13 - Free Kicks 4/2/2007

Justin of Midlothian, Virginia USA asks...

My question is how do you measure a yard on the field approximately? It may sound like a dumb question, but I'm not really sure how to measure 10 yards on indirect free kicks and such.

Thanks, Justin ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 3/28/2007

patrick dinneen of Galway, Galway Ireland asks...

Near the corner flag, on the outside of a football pitch there is a white marking about a foot long (it's on both the sideline and the 'end line'.
I'm not talking about the circular arc. It can be seen on professional pitches more than amture p...

Read The Full Q & A

Mechanics 3/27/2007

ryan roschnafsky of waterloo, il usa asks...

how do referee signal that there was a foul when refereeing a deaf soccer game...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 3/19/2007

ishafizan of PJ, Sgor Malaysia asks...

According to your opinion, is the ball already out of play?
http://img458.imageshack.us/img458/1779/goltipupe5.jpg

thank u...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 3/7/2007

david neison of palm desert, c usa asks...

this applies to an indoor game but i am guessing the rules would be the same for outdoor. if a goalie is standing with both feet inside the goal box (outer box)and reaches out and catches a ball from the air that is outside the box, is it a legal cat...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific 2/5/2007

John Salemi of Ventura, CA USA asks...

February 5, 2007
I was a referee Assessor in a Boys JV game served by two referees doing a Dual Referee system. In the Dual Ref system the "clock" is given to the trail referee and his whistle starts each half and ends each half. In the Californ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 2/2/2007

clark roush of parkland, FL. united states asks...

Are players allowed in the goal box behind the goalie? We had a game and when there was a corner kick or throw in close to the goal, the other coach would set 1 or 2 players on the goal line, usually behind my goal keeper.

Thanks in adv...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 1/5/2007

mandip of surrey, B.C. Canada asks...

can the goalie pickup the ball in the D-area of the 18yrd box?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 12/21/2006

alex of richmond hill, on canada asks...

An interesting point about starting the kick off with a minimum 7 players. However, law 8 states "all players are in their own half of the field", meaning the ref cannot restart the game unless all celebrating players returns to their own half.
...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 12/19/2006

Cameron of Palmdale, CA USA asks...

A forward from team A has broken away with the ball and is just inside Team B's penalty box 44 yard line with team B,s GK at ready stance inside his goal when a player from B team trips a player from A team who is inside (and onside) the PA. The ref ...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.