Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 7/21/2017

Mike Rose of Silver spring, Md Usa asks...

A player on defense uses his hands to keep a shot from going in the goal. The ref delays calling the handball and a offensive player slams the deflected ball into the net. After this happens the AR tells the ref that the goal scorer was offside. My q...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 7/18/2017

gary bishop of manchester, uk asks...

If player 1 is in an offside position. Then his team mate breaks forward from an onside position and travels forward with player 1, leaving the defenders behind them.
The team mate then passes the ball diagonally backwards to Player 1 who only ha...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 7/10/2017

George of Parangarecutirimicuaro, CA Sacratomato asks...

In a game I was working as a single official, the ball is rolling on its way out of bounds with no players near the ball. A parent gets up from his seat and picks up the ball as it is about to touch the line (well before ball is off the pitch). I ins...

Read The Full Q & A

Mechanics 7/10/2017

david of seattle, wa usa asks...

Thoughts on using a different style of whistle during different types of play?

I always use a typical whistle, Fox 40 or similar. But I was thinking of getting a few different types of whistles depending on situations

If i'm doing a...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - The Corner Kick 7/10/2017

Fred of Vancouver, BC Canada asks...

What is the restart? The Law does not say.
Corner: The ball does not clearly move and is not in play. When the second player begins dribbling in, does his first touch put the ball in play? If so, his second touch is an offense and an IFK should ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 7/5/2017

gary of nashua, nh usa asks...

I would assume extending both arms around a player (but not joining them or touching the player) would be impeding.Yes?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 7/2/2017

Diane of Wollongong, NSW Australia asks...

Was there ever a rule against a player playing the ball whilst on the ground?...

Read The Full Q & A

Other 6/23/2017

glenn of bay area, ca usa asks...

How do you feel, as a referee, about artificial turf vs. natural grass fields?

I know that professional players really hate artificial turf (I remember the US Women's team boycotting a few years ago because they were forced to play and pract...

Read The Full Q & A

Other 6/8/2017

tommy dalziel of motherwell, State United Kingdom asks...

i have recently been made aware by now 3 referees that one of the coaches (assistant)has been warning refs about my sons previous tackles behaviour in previos games and to watch him on the park,,have you experienced this and what course of action can...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 5/24/2017

Jef Reiner of Captain Cook, Hawaii USA asks...

As a beginning referee I would like clarification on fouls and misconduct. Law 12 explains misconduct very well, but I want to make sure that my understanding is correct. Fouls are awarded DFK or IFK and are only awarded a yellow or red card, if the ...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.