Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 9/25/2007

Mary Callender of Lancaster , CA USA asks...

What is the procedure for REFS actually showing the yellow card to the offending player, MUST he show to the offending player, can he just show to the Captain and informing the Captian of the player by indicating the offending players jersey #?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 9/19/2007

Rich of Boulder, CO USA asks...

Two opposing players are running toward a ball that is going toward the end line. The attacker manages to stop the ball in play, but momentum carries both players over the end line. The attacker stops and tries to return to the field to play the bal...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific 8/30/2007

Gary of decatur, il US asks...

What is considered legal eyewear for USSF contests at the youth level and where can I look up this type of information in the future? I am in Illinois and this level of contest would be under the IYSA, Illinois Youth Soccer Association.


Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 8/28/2007

Sandile Mamba of Mbabane, Africa Swaziland asks...

Which instances other than during throw-ins where you can not judge a player for offside.

Read The Full Q & A

Kicks From The Penalty mark 8/11/2007

Al of Sarnia, Ontario CANADA asks...

Kicks from the mark situation, ball kicked before signal is given. Two questions (one hypothetical).

Situation: Ball set, player told quietly to wait for whistle (may not have heard me), I'm moved to my spot, check keeper, and look over ...

Read The Full Q & A

Mechanics 8/1/2007

lilly of orlando, florida america asks...

if i am refereeing a game and i get hurt, what do my assistants do????? ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 7/31/2007

Nicholas Broderick of Halifax, Nova Scotia Canada asks...

These two questions are about charging and when it can and cannot be performed:

I went to and found the following presentation on Law 12 which contained the following on charging.

The act of charging can be performed u...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 7/28/2007

Stephen of Snellville, Georgia USA asks...

Hello, a few months ago, I watched a game at a youth tournament. Near the end of the 1st half, an offensive player came with the ball down the field and made a shot on goal. The kick lacked power, and thus did not have as much power as might have bee...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 14 - Penalty kick 7/28/2007

TC of minneapolis, minnesota USA asks...

If I take a penalty kick, when I kick the ball, can my motion carry over, to run a few steps after or must I stop at the line? Thank You....

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 7/21/2007

Steve of Stockton, CA United States asks...

In the earlier question (16069), the coach was switching positions between field players and goalkeeper, ostensibly to waste time during a match where the rules of the competition 'prevented' the CR from adding time. When such tactics are employed, ...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.