Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 3 - Number of Players 7/19/2007

Bob Roach of Charlottesville, Va USA asks...

As a follow up to 16049, I was at a tournament recently and we were playing in a very evenly matched division where every team had a shot to win.

In one of our games the opponent had only two subs. Hot day but at 8am not too bad yet. The o...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 7/18/2007

david pawloski of haslett, mi usa asks...

I have a question about the rule regarding a keeper handling the ball from a deliberate kick from a teammate. The rule states nothing about intent. So if in an "attempt", where the ball is played with the foot, to clear a ball, it is picked up by the...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 7/17/2007

Modi of Porcia, Porcia Italy asks...

I know people like Ronaldinho can balance the ball on their head for a considerable amount of time. In accordance with FIFA is it allowed for someone to balance the ball on their head and advance towards the goal?

Furthermore what about u...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.