Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 5 - The Referee 11/6/2017

John of La, La Usa asks...

Should a center referee ever call his own offside or wave down an AR's offside call?

Like if a center happened to be up at the defenders line and saw a player is clearly offside but the AR misses it, or the center referee clearly sees that ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - The Goal Kick 11/6/2017

Edward Clancy of Elmsford, ny USA asks...

At a recent game, the goalkeeper took a goal kick but the ball did not leave the box but it did cross the goal line. The referee restarted with a retake of the goal kick, was this correct, I thought we should have been awarded a corner kick.
Than...

Read The Full Q & A

Kicks From The Penalty mark 11/6/2017

Ben Grover of Clayton, CA United States asks...

During Kicks from the Penalty Mark, can a team rotate more than one goalkeeper?

I believe the Law talks about replacing a keeper, but it is unclear to me whether that replaced player can then take over again as keeper....

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play 11/5/2017

Muhammad Rizwan of Abbottabad, Abbottabad Pakistan asks...

R/Sir, During a match here while delaying the throw-in the referee not caution the player straight given a IDFK to the opponent team. I think it should had be treated like first he should caution the player for delay tactics and then if he repeat it ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 11/4/2017

Steven of new york, ny USA asks...

Can drawing repeated offside fouls get a player a 'delaying restart' caution? Say Team A is winning and Player #5 from Team A keeps intentionally staying 20-30 yards behind the defenders, calling for the ball, and then taking an offside penalty becau...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 11/4/2017

Chris Salmon of Dallas, Georgia USA asks...

Have there been any new rule changes or any rules in general, in regards to players retrieving a scored goal from the opposing teams net?

After a game today, I was walking with our coach when the AR from our game ran up to us and told the ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 11/2/2017

Iain Doleman of Las vegas, NV USS asks...

Attacker inside the PA and in an onside position chips ball over goalkeeper defender deliberately handles the ball which enters the goal mouth, referee blows whistle for a goal, gives defender a red card.
However, the whistle was blown prior to t...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 11/2/2017

Tom Schaller of River Forest, IL USA asks...

I was asked by a fellow ref what the call should be in a U10 game (no more intentional heading).
On a corner kick the defender, standing on his own goal line headed the ball into his own net. The ball was probably not going to go into the goal on...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 10/30/2017

Muhammad Rizwan of Abbottabad, Abbottabad Pakistan asks...

Sir, I just want to confirm that here in a match a referee show the yellow card to a player who dont have any shinguard after match was start only 5 mins. But in my opinion that it was a wrong decision because when teams were entering into the ground...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - The Goal Kick 10/24/2017

Arthur Adams of Massapequa , NY USA asks...

I understand the laws on a goal kick to be that when a goal kick is taken it must leave the penalty area completely in order for it to be back in play. Does the law also state that it must "re-enter the field of play"? Would entering the field of pla...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.