Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 3/5/2018

Bob of Glasgow, UK asks...

Penalty kicks.
When is an offence considered inside or outside of the box?

Theoretical situation - player A (attacking) is in possession of the ball and is running into the box directly towards goal from the D at the edge of the box - de...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 3/4/2018

Russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

Foul recognition question

Ok, so the CR messed up with this no penalty call with this challenge.

Question is - is there enough in it for a red from SFP.

https://theworldgame.sbs.com.au/article/2018/03/04/injuries-threaten-m...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 14 - The Penalty kick 3/3/2018

Chuck Love of syracuse, new york usa asks...

Me again. Man I got a bone between my teeth lol.
What do you all think of this interpretation:

Given 1: A penalty kick (PK) is a 'clear goal scoring opportunity'(CGSO).

Given 2: During the taking of the PK it is illegal for a G...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 2/21/2018

Russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

So the arms and hands are not considered as part of the defending players body in regard to offside.

Have never heard that before.

Have never had a branch coach explain that, and have never heard this in any broadcast of a match w...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 14 - The Penalty kick 2/19/2018

Ali Asger of Pune, MAHARASHTRA India asks...

Can the same rule be applied before the whistle? So let's say I have awarded the PK but the keeper is having his own sweet ceremony before taking up his position.....

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 2/11/2018

Simon from of Gladstone, queensland Australia asks...

I downloaded the current LOTG from the FIFA website, which is produced by IFAB. On pp.28/9 it introduces the concept of using a yellow card and sin bin, and provides guidance on how each of the 2 systems are to operate. In Australia we are about to s...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 2/10/2018

Patrick of Hitchin, Hetrs England asks...

Can a referee give a yellow card to a linesman for leaving the field of play without the refs permission ?...

Read The Full Q & A

2/5/2018

Jon of NOTTINGHAM, Nottinghamshire United Kingdom asks...

Penalty kick is taken and hits the cross bar, coming back to the taker who puts it into the goal. Is this a goal? ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - The Goal Kick 1/23/2018

Larry of Danville, CA USA asks...

If a goal kick is taken and an opponent runs through the penalty area (prior to the ball leaving the penalty area) and either intercepts the kick outside the penalty area, or immediately challenges the kicking team for possession outside the penalty ...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 1/23/2018

Trevor of Danville, Kentucky United States asks...

Well, I just found another KRS that may be used to justify a ref ejecting a fan for non-physical related reasons, but I am curious for your all's interpretations: http://www.lrc.ky.gov/statutes/statute.aspx?id=19854...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.