Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Other 11/19/2006

maria of delano, california california asks...

what exactly does a forward do? I want to know the places that the forward is alowed to be in?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 11/5/2006

John of Hernando, MS USA asks...

My keeper was attempting to pick up the ball, the opposing player slid into the keeper. My keeper made the save, but I was under the impression that at no time could you slide into the keeper. Just need to know for future reference.


Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 10/2/2006

Leah Reid of Alexandria, Virginia Fairfax asks...

Can a ref issue a red card after he has blown the whistle and ended the game?...

Read The Full Q & A

Other 10/1/2006

matt molski of new haven, ct usa asks...

if i passed a ball to my teammate, and he shot, it deflected off the goalie right back to him, and then he kicked it in, do i still get the assist on that play?...

Read The Full Q & A

Mechanics 9/25/2006

lyndon of Abu Dhabi , UAE asks...

how many whistle doe a referre makes at the end of the game?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 9/23/2006

Mitch of Copperas Cove, Texas USA asks...

I need to know, is a team in possession of the ball allowed substitute players prior to a corner kick? ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 9/19/2006

B. Naranjo of Naval Air Facility Atsugi, Japan asks...

Isn't there a rule about the number of steps a goalie is allowed to take inside the goal box while holding the ball (after a save)? We just played a team whose goalie took a good stroll (10-15 steps) around the box, trying to find someone to throw/k...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 9/19/2006

Gary Costley of Albuquerque, NM USA asks...

Is it permissible to wear football receiver gloves when playing goalkeeper?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 14 - Penalty kick 9/19/2006

Johann Siberski of birmingham, Al USA asks...

In a penalty shootout if the ball strikes the crossbar directly from the kick and then bounces off the keeper into the goal... is it a goal?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 14 - Penalty kick 9/19/2006

angelo conte of sydney, nsw australia asks...

in general play a penalty is awarded the original nominated kicker decided not to take the penalty and asked a team mate to take it, is this allowed or does the nominated kicker need to take it...

Read The Full Q & A


Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.