Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 3 - The Players 1/21/2018

Salvador Flores of Indianapolis, Indiana United States asks...

In the laws of the game, law 3 the players; it states that if a player changes places with the goalkeeper without the referees permission, it says to allow play to continue, but caution the players after the ball is next out of play. Then there is an...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 1/19/2018

Chrissy of New Durham , NH USA asks...

My son wears hearing aids on a regular basis. Hes been playing both rec and competitive soccer with them for four years and hasnt had any issues with a ref not allowing him to play until we traveled down to Florida to compete. The ref gave his coac...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 1/11/2018

Rogelio of Richmond, Ca Contra Costa asks...

Goalkeeper has the ball in her hands and bounces it in the ground and slips of her hand and the ball bounces and picks it back up..is this considered a indirect free kick or just keep it playing?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 14 - The Penalty kick 1/7/2018

Conor Devery of Royal Palm Beach, Florida USA asks...

I just finished watching FA Cup game Arsenal vs Nottingham Forest. I have a question concerning the penalty kick that Nottingham Forest took late in the 2nd half.

Kieran Dowell slipped while kicking the penalty kick. He kicked the ball with...

Read The Full Q & A

Other 1/6/2018

Jeff Banks of Captain Cook, USA asks...

Is there a difference between referring girls v boys? Even though the same laws are applied, I have heard that there are differences in referee techniques in maintaining control of the match. ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 1/5/2018

Apple of Las Vegas, NV UnitedStates asks...

I have no issue with a corner kick here but dont think the LOTG limits PIADM to a foul against an opponent. Is it ever actually called a "foul" vs "misconduct" or "infraction"? The list of IFK offenses (unlike DFKs) does not specify they are all ag...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 1/3/2018

Dan Thurmond of Reynoldsburg, Ohio USA asks...

if ball is in play and a goal keeper in his own goal area violently kicks a teammate what should the referee do...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 1/1/2018

Douglas MacIntyre of Rockville , Maryland USA asks...

If player A commits a cautionable foul on an opponent, but the referee plays advantage, and then during the advantage, player A commits a 2nd cautionable offense, can the referee give 2 cautions followed by a red card?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 12/18/2017

Larry of Danville, CA USA asks...

How would you deal with the following? A shot on goal and you decide a defender right in front of the goal handled the ball. However had there been no handling the ball would have simply struck the defender and not entered the goal. If the defender h...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 12/17/2017

Abby Stapleton of Charlotte, NC USA asks...

Why don't they make goalkeeper gloves with the sticky material of football gloves/is it allowed?...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.