Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

Mechanics 10/16/2019

Peter Monks of San Francisco, CA USA asks...

The following scenario was posed to me this past weekend, and I'm still mulling it over. The experienced referee who posed it to me said that this had indeed happened to them; albeit just once in their decades of refereeing.

Scenario:
Y...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 10/15/2019

Stephen Swan of Elizabethtown, KY United States asks...

Three responses and two interpretations. The intent of the rule is to allow for the trailing team to have access to the time remaining without a game delay by the lead team substituting. If the training team subs by itself, the clock is not stopped....

Read The Full Q & A

High School 10/14/2019

Stephen Swan of Elizabethtown, KY United States asks...

NFHS rule on stopping the clock in the last 5 minutes of the second half of regulation or overtime. Intent is to eliminate time wasting by team in lead. Is the clock stopped if both teams are subbing in the last 5 minutes?...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 10/10/2019

Bob of Seymour, IN USA asks...

IF a Keeper throws the ball up in the air above his and lets it hit the ground and bounce up...can he/she catch it after it bounces?...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 10/9/2019

Derek of Cary, IL USA asks...

Do PKs to determine the outcome after a game ends in a tie count toward a team's goals?

Only reason I ask is the scoreboard operator was ticking each goal during the kicks. I know in IFAB matches they don't, as the game is officially a draw...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 10/7/2019

Jason C of La Crosse, WI USA asks...

Incident in recent game: smaller defender is getting frustrated on the wing dealing with much larger attacking player. The defender, while attempting to win the ball back, loses his composure and ends up essentially hanging on the defender with handf...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 10/7/2019

Michael Bruckwick of Silver Spring, MD United States asks...

A player - 13 years old - loudly said to a teammate 'George, getting to the f**king ball' about 20 minutes into a match. The player who said it did not have a foul yet, or a yellow card, and had not been spoken to by the referee. Should the player w...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 9/26/2019

Ben of Lewisburg, PA United States asks...

I coach high school boys and my players, as they are getting wide, step out of bounds and then back in play and play the ball in play. Many refs have told that this is illegal because the player is leaving the field of play without permission.
...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 9/26/2019

Susan Wiczynski of La Jolla, California United States asks...

The LOTG does not specifically address hair accessories (other than 'jewellery'). Are hair bows allowed? Things with knots? I'm sure metal and hard plastic are not. I am starting a company supplying matching hair ornaments for girls' athletic teams ...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 9/25/2019

dan of Seattle, Washington United States asks...

Does giving advantage to a team count as a foul when considering persistent infringement later on?...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.