Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

High School 12/7/2019

Tim Haddad of Lancaster, CA USA asks...

If a Goalkeeper in their own PA spouts foul language at an opponent while the ball is at the half-way line, and you decide you need to stop play, then where does the IFK restart for the verbal offense take place? You send off the keeper for insultin...

Read The Full Q & A

12/5/2019

Dan of Seattle, Wa United States asks...

After mis-controlling a ball and with an attacker then about to score a goal would a goalie jumping on the ball still be an idfk, not dogso?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 11/23/2019

Mary Ramirez-de-Arellano of DAMASCUS, MD United States asks...

I am confused about what constitutes a keeper having possession of a ball such that the opponent is disqualified from playing that ball. Exactly what are the criteria for determining that a goal keeper ' has possession' of the ball so that when the ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 11/1/2019

Devery A Harper of NAPLES, FL United States asks...

Penalty kick or no penalty kick?

I'd like to present a couple of scenarios to get your opinions.

Situation 1:
U16 girls final (local tournament). Blue team is down a goal with 5 minutes to go. I was AR in this game. A shot cam...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 10/24/2019

Derek of Cary, IL USA asks...

Piggybacking on his rant. NFHS hasa range of 55-80 yards for the width of the field, but many times fields are constrained due to factors outside of control.

One place I work is fenced in about 2 yards from the touchlines and goal lines, al...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 10/21/2019

Tony Reis of Sandwich, MA United States asks...

Are high school soccer players allowed to switch their uniform jersey number to a different number in the same season?...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 10/21/2019

Jason C of La Crosse, WI USA asks...

Two issues I am wondering about - taunting and contact after the play that maybe does or does not rise to the level of VC.

I recently disqualified a HS player for taunting. (NFHS has a special rule covering taunting not found in the IFAB rul...

Read The Full Q & A

Mechanics 10/16/2019

Peter Monks of San Francisco, CA USA asks...

The following scenario was posed to me this past weekend, and I'm still mulling it over. The experienced referee who posed it to me said that this had indeed happened to them; albeit just once in their decades of refereeing.

Scenario:
Y...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 10/15/2019

Stephen Swan of Elizabethtown, KY United States asks...

Three responses and two interpretations. The intent of the rule is to allow for the trailing team to have access to the time remaining without a game delay by the lead team substituting. If the training team subs by itself, the clock is not stopped....

Read The Full Q & A

High School 10/14/2019

Stephen Swan of Elizabethtown, KY United States asks...

NFHS rule on stopping the clock in the last 5 minutes of the second half of regulation or overtime. Intent is to eliminate time wasting by team in lead. Is the clock stopped if both teams are subbing in the last 5 minutes?...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.