Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

High School 2/6/2019

Larry of Danville, CA US asks...

I believe high school is now consistent with IFAB when considering DOGSO in the penalty area. Referencing a recently revised section in the 2018/2019 NFHS Rules Book:

'Section 12.8.1 Situation D: Player A, while attempting to play the ball,...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 2/5/2019

Andrew Shih of Mequon, WI United States asks...

Can I play with a wrist cast? High school and or club soccer in the state of Wisconsin?...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 2/4/2019

Derek of Cary, IL USA asks...

Consider the following scenario:
Red team commits a cautionable offense while defending in their own 3rd outside the PA. Referee plays advantage, play continues and the ensuing shot is saved by the keeper. Play continues to the other end of the...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 2/4/2019

B. Goktepe of Houston, Texas USA asks...

Can you award penalty kick to the attacking team and sent-off the offending player for DOGSO at the same time? or this is considered as double penalizing?

Please advise. ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 2/4/2019

Robert Gunn of Scunthorpe, United Kingdom asks...

Whats the rules on shoulder barging?

We played a match the other week and the opposition centre half was a monster of a child, body of a 20 something. Great kid and fantastic with his feet but with him being a lot bigger than the others his ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 2/3/2019

Bob Smith of Rickmansworth, Herts UK asks...

Hello!

Could you tell me which fouls are subject to the careless, reckless and excessive force criteria and which are simply did it happen or not?

Thanks!...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 1/31/2019

Peter of Hjorring , Denmark asks...

Glancing through the laws of the game I noticed under law 12 it says it is not a cautionable offence to leave the playing area when celebrating a goal but the player should return promptly ( or words to that effect). This makes me wonder about an in...

Read The Full Q & A

Character, Attitude and Control 1/29/2019

Bob Smith of Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire UK asks...

Hello

In a game this week there was an incident that created some debate on the pitch.

Two midfielders were challenging for the ball. One midfielder got ahead of the other and the second midfielder started to use his hand to pull on...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 1/28/2019

greg of houston, tx usa asks...

is calling fouls differently on the field vs. in the box (resulting in a PK) a legitimate practice or should a foul always be the same no matter where it occurs?

this weekend i was doing a game and on a near 50-50 ball, 1v1 with attacker and...

Read The Full Q & A

Other 1/28/2019

Winston Mohammed of London, London UK asks...

Hi,

Thanks again for the replies, wonderfully helpful.

Amazingly I still have people at our club debating this.

Can you just confirm, beyond all doubt, that it is absolutely feasible for two referees to come to different co...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.