Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 10/27/2018

Jeff Banks of Kealakekua, HI USA asks...

I am a referee for AYSO & HYSA leagues. My concern is with charging and the strength of the contact between players. I have noticed an increase in the power of shoulder-to-shoulder contact. How can I control this type of play, when there is not a cha...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - The Throw In 10/27/2018

Petr of Prague, Prague Czech Republic asks...

Hello,
one additional question please.

LOTG say this: 'If the ball touches the ground before entering, the throw-in is retaken by the same team from the same position. If the throw-in is not taken correctly it is retaken by the
oppos...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 10/27/2018

Russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

Foul recognition

Can the panel please let me know what I am missing in regards to the disallowed Spurs in the recent UCL match.

At the 2.42 mark of the highlights clip link provided, a corner is taken by Spurs.
Ball is eventuall...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 10/26/2018

John (Iain) Doleman of Las Vegas, NV United States asks...

If a goalkeeper has a finger on the ball on the ground, is this deemed to be possession?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 10/26/2018

Ref of Syd, Nsw Aus asks...

Indirect FK awarded to attacking team inside opponents penalty box. It is taken and handled by defender on the goalline stops it going in. But its IDK so restart DF penalty and just YC? Correct?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - The Throw In 10/26/2018

Rob of Jacksonville, Fl USA asks...

I have heard two different interpretations on a correct/incorrect throw in. When the ball is released, both feet must be on the ground; however, once the ball leaves the hands, can the thrower lift a foot? I believe it was on this website (a few year...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 10/26/2018

gary of nashua, nh usa asks...

In context, the goal was score about two seconds after the defender charged the attacker. So, I could not tell there was blood while play was on. Also, the attacker had the ball at feet and was continually going to goal, So the likelihood of him bei...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 14 - The Penalty kick 10/25/2018

Mr Secret of VANCOUVER, Bc Canada asks...

Regarding kicks from the penalty mark: A player comes up to take a penalty kick after extra time. He begins his run towards the ball, but just before he gets to the ball, he stops because he didn't like the way his run up was or the placement of his...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - The Throw In 10/25/2018

Petr of Prague, Czech Republic Czech Republic asks...

Hello,
player throws the ball in and the ball slips out of his hands. What is the restart? Thanks!...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 10/24/2018

Fred Plenn of Seaville, NJ United States asks...

Player A is dribbling the ball towards his own PA and trips and falls onto the ball. Player B kicks at the ball as Player A is on the ground not having had a chance to regain his feet. Which player is guilty of PIADM? This was called as a foul on ...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.