Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 2/27/2010

Derek of Los Altos Hills, California USA asks...

In Rugby Union, it is common for players receiving a line-out to lift each other to get better access to the ball. This never seems to happen during a Soccer throw-in. I checked the FIFA laws and could find no rule against it. Is it allowed? If not, ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 2/25/2010

chris dunk of newport beach, ca usa asks...

A goalie goes outside the 18 penalty box to field a ball. He dribbles the ball back into the 18 area penalty box and then picks it up.
What is the penalty?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 2/19/2010

Julian of Cambridge, Ontario Canada asks...

I was running the line during a feisty game. There was a mad scramble for the ball in the box. An attacking player had ended up in the net. During the scramble he came out and proceeded to head the ball at the goal hitting the cross bar. The ball reb...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 2/19/2010

Bobby of Queen Creek, arizona U.S. asks...

When a team scores how do I acknowledge/signal that they have scored?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 2/18/2010

Lerato of Johannesburg, Gauteng South Africa asks...

What happens if a game is called off after the flood lights(stadia Lights) fail due to heavy Rain in the first half?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 13 - Free Kicks 2/17/2010

A.Kanyi of Banjul, Banjul Gambia asks...

If a fast play is made in an indirect free kick an happens to be a goal.Should the goal stand?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 2/17/2010

William of san antonio, texas usa asks...

In a recent high school match a player was given a red card for tripping another player. The player was only shown a red. The player had not received any other yellows in the match. I am a certified ref and I was taught that you had to show both a ye...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 14 - Penalty kick 2/17/2010

rob of welling, kent uk asks...

An awarded penalty is ordered to be retaken by the referee for player encroachment, keeper movement etc. Does the player who took the first awarded penalty have to take the retaken penalty. Does the ruling differ or depend on wether the original pe...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 2/17/2010

Chris of St Petersburg, Florida USA asks...

Once a ball is placed by the person taking the goal kick. Can the ball be picked back up and changed sides of the 6 yard box?
...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 13 - Free Kicks 2/17/2010

Paul of Roseville, CA USA asks...

On a restart who has to allow for the proper clearance of defensive players, the referee or the offense? Of course, unless the offense wants to try a quick restart. I had a player that later told me he was a grade 7 referee tell me that the offensive...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.