Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 13 - Free Kicks

JOhn kulak of , asks...

On a kickoff, does the ball have to make one complete revolution before being touched or kicked by a team mate?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

debbie of , asks...

Can a goalie kick the ball outside of his area as long as he has released the ball inside the goal area.i.e he is kicking long up field and is right on the edge or even outside of his area as the ball is struck with his foot but had released inside h...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Brian of , MN asks...

The ball is in play when a player on the field but not near the ball punches an opposing player who is also on the field and not near the ball. Play is stopped and the offending player is sent off...How is play restarted?...

Read The Full Q & A

Other

Curtis Orum of casa grande, az united states asks...

How much do the referees get paid for reffing a world cup game?...

Read The Full Q & A

Kicks From The Penalty mark

joelau of , asks...

hi, a question about whether the goalkeepers are needed to take the penalty kick if all other players from both teams has taken the kick and the score is still the same....

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific

James Wyatt of athens, GA asks...

Can a referee give a yellow or red card to a coach?...

Read The Full Q & A

Jak of Doncaster, England asks...

What is the offside rule?...

Read The Full Q & A

DAVID HARRIS of LONDON, ENGLAND asks...

WHEN A PLAYER IS INJURED, AND AN OPPONENT TAKES THE BALL AND IS ONE ON ONE WITH THE KEEPER, CAN THE REF STOP PLAY....

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee

brandon west of searcy ark, arkansas usa asks...

what are the 7 things a ref must carry on a field?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play

C Nguyen of , asks...

Ball is at the position of readying for a corner kick, and the half time timer is reached. Should referee stop the game immediately or he/her should wait after the ball is kicked?.Thanks....

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.