Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 8/4/2015

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

Dennis Wickham says: 'The ball crossed the goal line, but was not a goal, last touched by an attacking player.'

SoŽ the next question would be: what if the team with 12 players shot the ball, then it deflected off a defender and in? I hope i...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 8/4/2015

Liam O'Brien of Middlesbrough, North Yorkshire United Kingdom asks...

This question was actually referred to FIFA by a referee who posts on another refereeing website. His email and their reply are quoted below.

'Dear Mr. B.....,

Yes, as for any kick the ball has to be stationary (e.g. free kick, kic...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 8/3/2015

Clark Campbell of BLACKWOOD, Please Select... United Kingdom asks...

A goal is scored and you then notice that the team who scored has 12 players. You disallow the goal but how do you restart the match. If the player who scored is the extra player then it's an indirect free kick from where he interfered. What is the ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 8/2/2015

Russell of Harlow, Essex United Kingdom asks...

At a goal kick does the ball need to be stationary or can it be kicked when rolling...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 8/2/2015

shourob of dhaka, bangladesh asks...

Can goal be directly from goal kick when nobody touch the ball?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 7/30/2015

Christel Lindberg-Phelps of Killeen, Texas United States asks...

Player 1 on Team A has possession of the ball just outside of Team B's penalty box. Player 1 shoots the ball and his shinguard falls out of his sock. The ball goes into the goal. Player 1 then reaches down to ground to retrieve his shinguard and put ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 7/29/2015

Rich of Wilmington, DE USA asks...

If on a set play. In this case a direct free kick from about 28 yards from goal. With a wall set on the 18. If the attacking team places players in an offside position, in this case at the corners of the 6 and a player in the wall jumps to play the...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 7/29/2015

steven of aus, nsw Australia asks...

if the away team gets the choice for the coin toss at start of normal time. Who gets it for start of extra time and penalties?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 7/28/2015

Robin of Ottawa, Ont Canada asks...

My friend and I have a disagreement that we are going to let you settle:
Our sons play on the same team. A couple of players on the team have an extreme fondness for the F-word as an adjective. "Great F-ing pass", "Nice F-ing shot"... Of course i...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 7/28/2015

Ian of NPR, FL US asks...

Can two players on the same team wear the same jersey number?...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.