Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

High School 1/11/2018

Rogelio of Richmond, Ca Contra Costa asks...

Goalkeeper has the ball in her hands and bounces it in the ground and slips of her hand and the ball bounces and picks it back up..is this considered a indirect free kick or just keep it playing?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 1/11/2018

IBRAHIM ISHIAKU of LOKOJA, KOGI NIGERIA asks...

AN ATTACKER IS FOULED BY A DEFENDER INSIDE THE DEFENDER PENALTY AREA, THE REFEREE APPLIED AN ADVANTAGE AND THE ATTACKER GAINED FULL ADVANTAGE OF THE BALL, THE ATTACKER NOW DELIBRATELY PICKED THE BALL WITH HIS HAND. WHAT SHOULD BE THE REFEREE DECISION...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - The Throw In 1/10/2018

Chris of Macon, GA USA asks...

Richard Dawson said: 'The two factors at throw in that give me headaches are a body turn and a dragged foot resulting in a spinning ball or a bobbled lifted foot.' Where in The Laws of the Game: http://www.theifab.com/laws/the-throw-in/chapters/the-t...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific 1/10/2018

Mark Welsby of Liverpool , Merseyside United Kingdom asks...

Can a player be given a retrospective red card for an incident in a game which the referee saw and dealt with and took no action...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 1/8/2018

Douglas Wix of Liverpool, Merseyside United Kingdom asks...

Thank you for your detailed & informative reply. I see the sense in the back pass issue but with Holgate incident feel that it should be a 3 match ban or other for imo violent conduct & Madley was not strong enough here-for which many fans agree. Tha...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 1/7/2018

Gary Barton of Mossley, Lancashire England asks...

In the wolves v Swansea fa cup game yesterday what was the possible justification for giving Leroy fer a straight red card for a trip...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 6 - The Other Match Oficials 1/7/2018

Chris Johnson of Bishops Stortford, Herts England asks...

Hi ya Chaps

Just read your excellent article online about officiating youth football.

I have a question I'd hope that you can help with.

Can the linesman be on the pitch when running the line?

The reason I ask is, ...

Read The Full Q & A

Other 1/6/2018

Jeff Banks of Captain Cook, USA asks...

Is there a difference between referring girls v boys? Even though the same laws are applied, I have heard that there are differences in referee techniques in maintaining control of the match. ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 14 - The Penalty kick 1/5/2018

Mekki Atoussi of London , Uk asks...

How much time the penalty taker have after the referee blow his whistle?
Thanks ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 1/5/2018

Apple of Las Vegas, NV UnitedStates asks...

I have no issue with a corner kick here but dont think the LOTG limits PIADM to a foul against an opponent. Is it ever actually called a "foul" vs "misconduct" or "infraction"? The list of IFK offenses (unlike DFKs) does not specify they are all ag...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.