Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 11 - Offside 9/29/2018

Ralph of luton, beds england asks...

If a player is running back from an offside position, not interfering with the ball, and a shot comes in and the keeper saves it. The said player then turns (the player does not get on the way of the keeper or his sight of the shot) an shoots and sco...

Read The Full Q & A

Mechanics 9/29/2018

Brian White of Palmer, MA USA asks...

I'm a relatively new ref (have about 65 games under my belt). U12 full field game, single referee, friendly temp, only a handful of fouls, no cards, very little chatter from parents, aside from sideline coaching from a Dad.

Home team with 1...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 9/29/2018

Lionel Heinold of Ephrata, WA United States asks...

Match is tied after two overtime periods. Shots are to be taken from the mark. One entire team leaves the field, can they take shots?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 9/29/2018

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

In regards to an offensive opportunity on a corner kick or a dfk from, say, within 30 paces of the goal: if the offence is ready to go immediately, should they not be allowed to proceed?

A crafty defence coach will want to ask for a sub, to ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 9/27/2018

Dave of Pottsville, PA United States asks...

Goalkeeper has ten fingers on the ball when he/she receives the ball. Simultaneously, an attacking player collides with the keeper and dislodges the ball. Is there an offense here?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 9/27/2018

Chuck of Phoenix, Arizona USA asks...

Another referee and I were debating the laws regarding substitutions. My understanding is that a substitution is allowed at any stoppage of play, with the permission of the referee. This includes corner kicks. The other ref believes that this does no...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play 9/26/2018

George of Parangarecutirimicuaro, CA Sacratomato asks...

Goalie sprints to the nearby field to retrieve a ball that has been awarded to opposing team for a corner kick. The older bother, who has been pleading he get back to the box, meets him and pushes him to get back into the goal. Little brother turns a...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 9/26/2018

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

At our 2018 refresher course, there was a FIFA clarification that for the purpose of offside, the 'last touched by a team-mate' would be timed to be at the start of the touch, rather than the end.

We no longer get free Law books, so I can't ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 9/26/2018

Mason Lewis of West Palm Beach, Florida USA asks...

Do any of the players wear their soccer socks over their knees or to their thighs?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 9/25/2018

Matt of Hubbard, Oregon USA asks...

So this happened to my son who is 15 YOA and a referee but I was there to observe the incident.

He is working a tournament as the Center for a U12 game. He is assigned to 'field #2' and believes he has arrived. Unknown to him at the time, ...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.