Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

of , asks...

Regarding question/answer 4296 and the "high kick" situation. I think it is important to note that endagering an opponent or oneself is partly defined by the skill, age and possibly gender variables of a game. Really, after relative player safety, th...

Read The Full Q & A

Erez Liron of Haifa, Israel asks...

Hello.I have a question about penalty kicks:.A team mate of a player taking a penalty kick enters the penalty area before the ball is in play. When the penalty kick is taken, the goal keeper touch the ball, but not catch it. Then the player who kicke...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - Throw In

chris chaffey of hitchin, england asks...

I sometimes have to play in goal and have a few queries. If a throw-in is thrown to the keeper, can he pick it up? Can a goalkeeper take throw-ins (although its not likely)? Also if the keeper get the ball to his feet outside the box, is he allowe...

Read The Full Q & A

Mechanics

Jared of Sacramento, CA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA asks...

Do u give a yellow card before a red 1?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee

Arun Lyng of Wilton, CT USA asks...

I am the manager/coach of the team and we recently had a game in which an attacking player - in offsides - receives a ball from one of her team mates and then goes on to score a goal. When the ball was passed it either brushed the defender was slight...

Read The Full Q & A

Pre-Game

Marc Watson of Luton, Bedfordshire, England, UK asks...

I was assistant referee in a game about 4 weeks ago..At half-time, one of the league members came up to me and said "Sorry Marc, I'm going to have to ask you to change your flag.".I was puzzled about this and asked why! .He seems to think that "Red a...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific

Teresa of Prescott Valley, AZ USA asks...

Under ASYO or YSL rules and regulations, can I hold a 12-year-old (date of birth: 02/28/90)down on the U12 team if U14 and U16 teams are being combined due to insufficient amount of players registered? He is small for his age, 4'10", 70-pounds and i...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense

george of Jackson, georgia butts asks...

If a shot is made by a striker and is in the air when the whistle blows but goes into the goal does it count? I know in basketball if a shot is made at the buzzer it does. The referees on the feild gave it to us and then took it back because they s...

Read The Full Q & A

Richard C. Pikesley of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom asks...

The question of handball?.Often players will call 'thats not handball it was ball to hand'!.Can you please tell me the difference between this so called 'ball to hand' handball?.As far as I'm concerned a handball is a handball unless it is purely acc...

Read The Full Q & A

Bernard Loyer of pincourt, QC asks...

Are parents allowed to be sitting right beside the teams bench, because in my last game there was a problem when two girls made contact and one girl fell down and hurt herself. The contact was legal: shoulder to shoulder. This incident happened in f...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.