Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Mechanics

Luke of , asks...

If a player is taking a corner, and I am the AR in that corner, what is my proper posistion? Behind the player? Next to to the player? Ho can i tell if the corner leaves the field....

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific

Rob of Rocklin, CA URS asks...

I am approaching my 20th season of refereeing and have reffed at pretty much every level but mostly the youth level. In the past I have focused more on helping others from helping the local youth league, coaching, instructing etc. Recently I have r...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside

Monica Guzman of San Antonio, USA asks...

MY COACH AND I BOTH HAVE DIFFRENT VIEWS OF WHAT OFF SIDES IS. I BELIEVE IT IS WHEN A TEAMMATE IS ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE DEFENCE AT ANY TIME BEFORE THE BALL IS TOUCHED. HE DISAGRESS AND SAYS THAT AS SOON AS THE BALL IS TOUCH THEY ARE NO LONGER OFF ...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific

Jonathan Finley of Huntington Beach, C.A USA asks...

I wanted to know how to become a referee. I have played soccer for about seven years. So I know alot about the sport. I thought becoming a ref. for little kids would be fun and I could make some money.If you could send me some info on becoming a refe...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific

Vince Jeevar of Kentwood, Mi USA asks...

A player transfers mid season from team A to team B. Whilst at team A he was selected as a substitute to play in the FA Cup but sat on the bench for the whole game..Team B has an FA Cup match coming up, can the player play for his new team or is he ...

Read The Full Q & A

Other

Alan Lee of Davis, CA USA asks...

What is origin of the phrase "ball into touch" (meaning the ball has gone out of bounds over the touchline)? (I've also heard it said "ball out of touch" referring to the same situation...which is correct?)..Thanks....

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee

Roy Riddler of Houston, Texas, TX USA asks...

Last season i was ref for a div 1 boys game. Half way through the first half there was two players going for the ball but both had hands around each arther & shirt pulling. I stoped the game to give them a talking to & a drop ball. As the two parte...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific

Kathrine MacRae of Vancouver, British Columbia, bc Canada asks...

In a league game, one of the players was seriously injured and an ambulence had to be called. The game was abandoned approximately 5 minutes before the end of the second half. Does the score stand or is the game to be replayed?.Thanks...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick

Stefan Edwards of Huntington Beach, CA USA asks...

LAW 16 - GOAL KICK.Q1: A player miskicks a goal kick and it is slowly rolling toward an attacker at the edge of the penalty area. Seeing this, the player rushes out and dives on the ball, grabbing it with his hands before it leaves the area. What sho...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - Throw In

Luke of , asks...

When a player is throwing the ball in bounds, and his plant foot is on the line, when is it illeagal? When the player touches the line? When he or she crosses the line partailly? Or when the entire foot crosses the line?...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.