Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 1/3/2006

kevin foley of mount sinai, ny usa asks...

When the defending team is called for handling the ball in the penalty area it is always a penalty kick to attacking team, correct? When the handling is called outside the penalty area, is it correct the restart should always be a Direct Free Kick to...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 1/3/2006

Diana of West Bloomfield, MI USA asks...

Regarding offside, the following 2 situations always bother me. #1 Attacking team gets a free kick. Defensive team makes a wall 10 yards from the kick. Ball is kicked. Can the attackers start running as soon as the ball is kicked or must they wai...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside

Joe of , MD asks...

I'm fairly confident about my knowledge & application of the LOTG, yet I wouldn't mind the panel's opinion on an application of one of the simplest laws, Offside. I worked a game last weekend in which almost every attack had a player in an offside p...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside

Jeff Weitkamp of Wentzville, MO USA asks...

In a game this weekend, Our team had the ball and took a shot from about the top of the box. The goaltender made the save and the ball bounced to one of our girls that was behind the defense. The linesman called her offsides. Was she?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside

Jim Menter of Haverhill, MA USA asks...

I was at a game when the our team took a shot and it hit the cross bar. We had a player that was apparently offside when the shot was taken. He got the rebound and scored. They called him offside. No parent agreed with me that is was offside. Ca...

Read The Full Q & A

MARK HETZER of BARBOURSVILLE, WV USA asks...

DOES A PLAYER WHO RECIEVES A YELLOW CARD HAVE TO LEAVE THE FIELD AND DOES THAT TEAM GET TO SUB FOR THAT PLAYER OR PLAY A MAN DOWN UNTIL NEXT POSSESION?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Dennis Griffin of Trenton, NJ asks...

You forum (and Law 12) has always stated that cards(red/yellow) are for players and substitutes. But I read (see below) that a coach received a red card in a WC qualifier..."After a goalless first half, Saturday's game changed in the 49th minute when...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific

ashley of , asks...

what is your average salery per year?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 10 - Method of Scoring

Eric of Hopkinton, MA USA asks...

This was a question I saw on Jim Allen's web site, and I can't figure out how his decision could possibly be right. The situation is like this: Team A takes a shot on team B's goal, and the ball is cleared off the line. The AR raises his flag to i...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Skip Hansen of Overland Park, KS USA asks...

A player, standing on the goal line, prevents a goal by fending off a hard shot with her hands. In what situations must this be interpreted as "deliberately" and a red card given? Is there a way within the rules to give a penatly kick but not the red...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.