Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Glen of , asks...

I understand that calling a GK who barely (< 1 ft.) leaves the penalty area while handling/releasing the ball during a punt is a trifling foul -- as a ref I normally give a warning the first time I see it and the problem is solved. However, when is ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee

C. Foerster of little rock, AR asks...

Coach of Team 1 appears to have been verbally assaulting the Center referee. Referee verbally warns the Coach to leave the field, coach refuses, and steps about 15 feet from his players' bench. Center referee stands with his foot on the ball on the...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific 10/30/2003

Miguel Z of aurora, illinois united states of america asks...

A player was born in the united states and plays with the u-20 national team. Two years later he becomes a brazil citizen. Is he elegible to play in the brazil national team?...

Read The Full Q & A

10/22/2003

jim adams of thomaston,ga, usa asks...

I have asked this of several refs. and have gotten a variety of answers,please clear this up.A player is 1v1 with the keeper ,shot is taken the keeper bobbles the ball and dives for the ball.Meanwhile the shooting player has traveled into the goal an...

Read The Full Q & A

10/21/2003

James McConnell of Woodbury, MN USA asks...

Could you clear this up for me. Can a player shout, during the game, "leave it" or "mine" or "dummy"? In the UK this was always penalised with an indirect free kick but over here in the U.S. it is never penalised. ..James...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 2 - The Ball 10/18/2003

JAYSON of lockeford, California usa asks...

Can you put helium in a soccerball?If you can,could you kick the ball harder and father?I just had a game and we used the other team's ball and it felt like it had helium in it....

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 10/13/2003

curt of college station, tx usa asks...

In NCAA college soccer I have a question concerning the substitution of injured players...What occurs after an injury is as follow: Medical personel enter the field to tend to the injured player. Then the ref requires that the injured player leaves...

Read The Full Q & A

Pre-Game

Tony Messina of Kingsport, TN USA asks...

Regarding Question 2053, I have found it to be an effective ritual to first clearly show which side is heads and which is tails, then to explain that the winner will choose which goal to attack and the loser will kickoff, then to tell the visitor to ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Alan of , asks...

i'm looking for one liners to help in diffusing dissent...can you help?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play

of , asks...

This is in regards to question 6487. The question was from a coach in Seattle wondering about the restart for an injury. The youth rule modification here is for an indirect free kick when one team has clear possession of the ball. It is a dropped bal...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.