Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

ralph shelley of Huntington, ny usa asks...

During the US Women's match against Norway, I noticed that Julie Foudy put both her hand around the waste of an opponent.who had her back to foudy and had possesion. Foudy was not pushing. Holding in some way maybe? No call by ref. This was also done...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

jim of cherry hill, nj usa asks...

player in a master's league is cautioned for a second time in a game. Ref sends player off (2nd yellow card). Does the player's team now play one player short? BTW-this is an open sub league. Also, if a player receives simply a red card, his team doe...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 7 - Match Duration

Jim Law of West Berlin, NJ USA asks...

When is the "official clock" not the official clock? Case in point: During a recent NJ high school varsity game the on field referee added a minute onto the "official clock" controlled by local high school students from the home team. The student ...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific

John Anderson of Sioux City, IA USA asks...

If a coach is asked to leave the field, but no red card is givin at the point of ejection, does he/she have to sit out the next game....

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

David Atkin of DURHAM, england asks...

In a recent televised match between Derby County and West Ham one of the Derby forwards slid in on a 50-50 ball challenging the West Ham goalkeeper no contact was made in fact the forward withdrew his leg to avoid contact with the goalkeeper, however...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee

Chris Anderson of Jacksonville, NC USA asks...

Can the older sister of the players playing on her filed be the Center Ref?..Wouldn't not be a conflict of interest?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Neil Grant of Surrey, BC Canada asks...

If a keeper stops a ball outside the penalty area (not from his own team mate)and dribbles it into the penalty area is the keeper allowed to pick up the ball? Is this considered a back pass even though he/she brought it into the box themselves and ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Suzanne Donahue of , Georgia USA asks...

My question is related to the recent question #6407..Is there any way around a send-off for DOGSO at the U10 level?.This happened in a recent preseason tournament:..In a U10 girls’ academy (pre-select) game, a player other than the goalie caugh...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee

Rajen of Gauteng, South Africa asks...

A revised fixture was sent out 24hrs earlier informing the two participating teams that their match is brought forward by 1hour! One team and match officials arrive @ the revised kick-off, the opposition don't! A walk-over is granted by the Referee ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment

Phil of Vancouver B.C., Canada asks...

I recently refereed a game and came across a situation which I have never encountered in all the years I have been involved in soccer (too many!)...the game in question went something like this: Player #1 from team "A" is cautioned in 1st half for a ...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.