Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

High School 1/21/2018

Trevor of Danville, Kentucky United States asks...

I have two long, drawn out, and debatable questions. Am EXTREMELY curious for answers. Here we go:

1.) After arguing with my friend (who plays soccer), my girlfriend (who used to play soccer), and a lawyer (who knows soccer rules and legal i...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 1/3/2018

Dan Thurmond of Reynoldsburg, Ohio USA asks...

if ball is in play and a goal keeper in his own goal area violently kicks a teammate what should the referee do...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 13 - Free Kicks 1/2/2018

Dave Rahilly of Borehamwood , England asks...

Why do professional referees take 10'steps to position the wall. 10 steps is not 10 yds. A 39 inch step is not a normal gait. To anyone viewing on tv can see that generally the pitch cutting is done in 6 yard widths i.e.: 3 in penalty area. The 3rd ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 12/19/2017

Graham R of London, United Kingdom asks...

If a defending player dives in his own box, should a penalty be awarded to the attacking team?...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 12/13/2017

Jeff Reiner of Captain Cook, Hawaii USA asks...

An attacker is NOT in an offside position when his teammate touches/kicks the ball toward the goal. The attacker runs in an offside position before the ball arrives. Is it an offside foul?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 12/8/2017

Eric of Kirkland, WA United States asks...

Is it a handball if the defender puts their arm in front of their face before an offensive player blasts the ball at them (the ball strikes the arm, but isn't 'handled' beyond that)?

And secondarily, should I be teaching my players to do thi...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 11/28/2017

Hussain of kuwait, kuwait kuwait asks...

Thanks for answering guys but let me elaborate more
The ball was not a 'dead ball' it was in play
the situation was that one player from team A crossed the ball inside the penalty area
the opposition player raised his hand like he was go...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 11/27/2017

Marwaan of Cape town, Western cape South Africa asks...

Defender handles ball on goal line, ref blows for spot kick. AR Does moves in position for spot kick then calls ref over to say he made mistake, that a player was offside before ball was handled. Can ref reverse and allow offside or continue with spo...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 11/25/2017

Charlie Silver-Burr of Worthing, United Kingdom asks...

We had a free kick given in the dying seconds today seemingly given for timewasting. Is this ok?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 7 - The Duration of the Match 11/24/2017

Chris Greene of Kathu, Phuket Thailand asks...

During a match we scored a goal while the referee was blowing for full-time. He disallowed the goal. Should it have counted? Does the game finish when the ref STARTS blowing the whistle or when he FINISHES blowing it??...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.