Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

Law 11 - Offside 12/9/2018

Tommy of rishon Leziyyon, Israel Israel asks...


hi,
according to the image,
can Player A can pass to Player B (or its offside)?
image: https://imgur.com/a/WsDeSX2...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific 12/4/2018

Russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

Great feedback from all three panelist regarding the question on penalty to not in the A-League match.

I had also thought about PIADM, but It didn't feel like the reason why the penalty was awarded (it felt more due to bringing the attacker ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 12/2/2018

Russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

Penalty or no penalty?

This is one I look at, then walk away saying 'it is what it is', then ponder again, then walk away, then...

Melbourne Victory were awarded a penalty against West Sydney Wanders in the Australian A-League.
...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 11/29/2018

Andrei of LA, USA asks...

What does it mean when a player says 'Me' during the field?

Does it mean the same thing as 'leave it' or 'mine', as in, let the ball go and leave it to me?

Or can it mean something else, such as 'I'm defending him' / 'I got him'.
Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 10/27/2018

Russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

Foul recognition

Can the panel please let me know what I am missing in regards to the disallowed Spurs in the recent UCL match.

At the 2.42 mark of the highlights clip link provided, a corner is taken by Spurs.
Ball is eventuall...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 10/26/2018

John (Iain) Doleman of Las Vegas, NV United States asks...

If a goalkeeper has a finger on the ball on the ground, is this deemed to be possession?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 10/26/2018

Ref of Syd, Nsw Aus asks...

Indirect FK awarded to attacking team inside opponents penalty box. It is taken and handled by defender on the goalline stops it going in. But its IDK so restart DF penalty and just YC? Correct?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - The Throw In 10/26/2018

Rob of Jacksonville, Fl USA asks...

I have heard two different interpretations on a correct/incorrect throw in. When the ball is released, both feet must be on the ground; however, once the ball leaves the hands, can the thrower lift a foot? I believe it was on this website (a few year...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - The Throw In 10/24/2018

Garth Turner of Belfast, United Kingdom asks...

Im sorry folks I think you are getting a bit mixed up with the field of play boundaries. Once a foot has passed the sideline it is classed as on the FOP even if the players heels are still touching the sideline. As law 15 states, your feet must be be...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - The Throw In 10/22/2018

Garth Turner of Belfast, Northern Ireland asks...

I question your interpretation, to me this is the correct interpretation.
As a referee, I have always been told that the lines on a field are part of the area of which they "contain". However, this seems to be in conflict with the law regarding t...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.