Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 10066

Law 10 - Method of Scoring

RE: Pro - UK Adult

cn of , asks...

Can the referee score a goal in football (soccer)? Say for instance that the goalkeeper kicks the ball to the referee in open play, if the referee for some reason hits the ball into the goal, would the goal be allowed?

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

A goal is scored when the ball wholly crosses the goal line, under the cross bar and between the goal posts so long as the team scoring the goal has not infringed the Laws of the Game. ..No where does it stipulate which player or what part of the field causes the ball to cross the goal line. If something outside the field enters and interferes with play, play stops and the restart of play is dropped ball. ..The referee may, if he chooses, kick the ball into either goal during open play and score a goal for either side. It isn't done all that often, BUT it has happened. Not just the beer leagues either.....Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

If the ball is in play and crosses the goal in accordance with Law 10, a goal is scored. The referee is considered to be part of the field, NOT outside interference. If the referee happened to hit it into the net it would be a valid goal unless he had stopped play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Morley

As my colleagues have stated, it would indeed be a goal, however the referee may find himself brought up before the relevent authorities and asked to explain himself. It happened here in the UK and the referee was banned for 3 months. He scored a goal for the visitors in a match they were losing 14 - 1 and the FA failed to see the funny side!



Read other questions answered by Referee Morley

View Referee Morley profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 10066
Read other Q & A regarding Law 10 - Method of Scoring

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.