Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 10075

Law 7 - Match Duration

RE: Travel Under 13

Max of Branchville, NJ USA asks...

I have a question. If i am on a break away and it is me against the goalie and i am about 10 yards over the middle yard line. And the game clock starts beeping and it is over can he stop the clock while I am on a breakaway?? I was arguing but he didnt know so could you answer this question Thank you..MAX

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Since you are not playing High School, I have to wonder where the beeping is coming from. It's a bad idea for referees to wear watches that beep or signal in any way. This may confuse players. The referee is required to add any lost time to the end of any period of play. Most referees would not end the game on a breakaway. That said, the game is over when the referee says it is. There is no requirement he allow play to continue past the time added.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

Max think of the poor defenders having to defend one more attack. When the referee knows time has expired he blows the whistle and lets everyone else know. Having the watch beep is just bad form.....Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Morley

The referee is the sole timekeeper so the game ends when he says so, however I would hope must referees would use a little bit of common sense.



Read other questions answered by Referee Morley

View Referee Morley profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 10075
Read other Q & A regarding Law 7 - Match Duration

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.