Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 10588

Law 11 - Offside 12/13/2005

Justin Halkett of Newborough, Victoria Australian asks...

Very basic question. if a player off the pitch, ie. outside its boundries can he be given for offside. An example, Player 1 takes a corner and it is cleared, he then jogs outside the line so that he isnt called offside but is behind the 2nd last defender. Player 2 spots him and thinks he is on the pitch and passes the ball to him. what is the ruling if Player 1 comes back inside the boundaries and takes the ball considering he was in an offside position when the ball was played IF he were on the pitch.

Answer provided by Referee Krijvenaar 12/14/2005

Hi, First of all you can never be in an off-side position on a corner kick...If a player goes of the pitch without telling it to the Referee , it is possible that he will get a yellow card for that, if again he comes on to the pitch not telling the referee he again can get a yellow card (2nd so red = sent off)..In this case he will take advantage of being outside the boundries, so the referee should have called a indirect free kick...kind regards



Read other questions answered by Referee Krijvenaar

View Referee Krijvenaar profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer 12/14/2005

Justin as you can see by the previous answers the question is not all that basic. The question has come up at the highest levels of The Game and because of that FIFA has addressed something near your question in its Questions & Answers 2005, Law 11 - Offside, number 2: ..Does a referee penalise a player who is in an offside position and moves off the field of play to show the referee that he is not involved in active play ..No. It is not an offence in itself to be in an offside position and there is no need for the player to leave the field of play. However, if the referee considers that he has left the field for tactical reasons and has gained an unfair advantage by re-entering the field of play, the player should be cautioned for unsporting behaviour. ..The restart of play is indirect to his opponents at the point the player was when play stopped. The last of the indirect free kick offences of Law 12 demands this. ..Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 10588
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.