Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 12068

Law 2 - The Ball 1/19/2006

RE: rec Adult

Ronan Shaughnessy of Galway, Connaught Ireland asks...

What shape does a football have to be?

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

The ball is:
spherical;
made of leather or other suitable material;
of a circumference of not more than 70 cm (28 ins) and not less
than 68 cm (27 ins);
not more than 450 g (16 oz) in weight and not less than 410 g
(14 oz) at the start of the match;
of a pressure equal to 0.6 ? 1.1 atmosphere (600 ? 1100 g/cm2) at
sea level (8.5 lbs/sq in ? 15.6 lbs/sq in).

This is Law 2 from Laws of The Game



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Debbie Hoelscher

Law 2: ....spherical...unless you are in the U.S....then it's a funny bouncy oblong thing.

Cheers!



Read other questions answered by Referee Debbie Hoelscher

View Referee Debbie Hoelscher profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 12068
Read other Q & A regarding Law 2 - The Ball

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.