Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 12344

Law 2 - The Ball 3/12/2006

RE: traing to be a referee Under 17

liam cusworth of peterlee, co durham england asks...

the ball has three main properties the weight, circumference, and its must be sherical. but can you tell me if the ball was under weight and there was not a pump on either touch line. what wold you do would u play with the ball provided or abandon the game as the ball was under weight?

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

In order to not let a game commence due to a problem with the ball, it would have to be a severe problem. I'm not sure how you'd tell a ball was underweight anyway. I've never seen anyone with a gram scale on the field. We as referees do not need to be looking for reasons NOT to play. As long as the ball was the right size and playable, let it be.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Unlees we are talking a match in outer the edge of the world with a rag ball this is not likely a possible situation.
Here in North America most balls simply by touch and bounce can be adjudged as good enough to play. It is a VERY rare occassion only a single ball is present. If the ball appears to be under or over inflated ask for another or find a guage or pump that a referee COULD have in his kit bag so SHOULD every team equipment manager. If it is not an official ball but a $2 .oo ceral box thing and was the onlty thing available then this match is likely a kick around kids match that has little to offer except fun and play time. As long as it does not appear dangerous or about to explode and both teams are willing . If this was a match of any significance the ball is truly unsuitable as the ONLY ball record the incident and go home hopefully someone's butt will be kicked as pig's fly!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 12344
Read other Q & A regarding Law 2 - The Ball

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.