Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 13836

Law 14 - Penalty kick 9/19/2006

RE: competive Under 16

angelo conte of sydney, nsw australia asks...

in general play a penalty is awarded the original nominated kicker decided not to take the penalty and asked a team mate to take it, is this allowed or does the nominated kicker need to take it

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

This is allowed if the referee is notified. Law 14 requires the referee insures that

The player taking the penalty kick:
is properly identified.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

The LOTG say the kicker must be identified to the referee. Thus referee must know.



Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Answer provided by Referee Jeroen Krijvenaar

Yes, the law states , as long as the referee is notified in advance there is no problem.

rgds



Read other questions answered by Referee Jeroen Krijvenaar

View Referee Jeroen Krijvenaar profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 13836
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - Penalty kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.