Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 14779

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 2/2/2007

RE: rec Under 9

clark roush of parkland, FL. united states asks...

Are players allowed in the goal box behind the goalie? We had a game and when there was a corner kick or throw in close to the goal, the other coach would set 1 or 2 players on the goal line, usually behind my goal keeper.

Thanks in advance,

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Players are entitled to any position on the field they wish to take, provided there isn't already another player there. There are restrictions on some restarts such as a kickoffs (must be in your own half), free kicks of which a corner kick is one (opponents must be at least 10 yards away) and penalty kicks (must be outside the penalty area and arc, and behind the ball). However, the only restriction on a throw-in is that the opponents be at least 2 meters/yards from the thrower.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Mike Gartenhaus

Clark,
Ref Voshol is correct, but I would like ot add that once the corner kick or set play is started, the players on the goal line could be guilty of impeding the keeper if they are in his way to getting to the ball, and once the ball has been touched by a teammate of the attackers, these guys could very easily be guilty of being offside and involved in the play.
Thank you for writing.



Read other questions answered by Referee Mike Gartenhaus

View Referee Mike Gartenhaus profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

This is a good tactic by the opposing coach as there is no offside if the ball is received directly from a corner kick or throw-in. I wonder, however, if any U9 player could get the ball to the teammate from a corner or throw-in.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 14779
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.