Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 15008

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 3/19/2007

RE: Professional

ishafizan of PJ, Sgor Malaysia asks...

According to your opinion, is the ball already out of play?
http://img458.imageshack.us/img458/1779/goltipupe5.jpg

thank u

Answer provided by Referee Mike Gartenhaus

From the view of the photos alone, the ball is not out of play. It is still touching the invisible plane that extends from the goal line to the sky. However, since I cannot see what happened before or after the photo was taken, I can only judge from the evidence you have presented. I am guessing the ball was ruled out of play, since you are asking.
Thank you for writing.



Read other questions answered by Referee Mike Gartenhaus

View Referee Mike Gartenhaus profile

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

I see the ball still in play because the ball did not completely cross the Again, that is based on the still shots that I saw. Maybe there is more that would favor the ball being over the goal line completely.



Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

It is not our opinions that matter here, but those of the match officials. If they ruled the ball no longer in play then it was no longer in play. This holds true if there is evidence supporting either eventuality.

Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

If we look at the two pictures the ball is in play at the moment those pictures were taken. If the AR or referee could see that was the case play continues. Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Nathan Lacy

I have seen many photos that look to be one thing which, when you are able to see how the players got into the positions in the photo, the event was actually something else entirely. One snapshot does not tell the whole story so I am reluctant to render an opinion based on one or two photos. All the best,



Read other questions answered by Referee Nathan Lacy

View Referee Nathan Lacy profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 15008
Read other Q & A regarding Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.