Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 15071

Law 2 - The Ball 3/29/2007

RE: travel Under 14

ken Teevens of lansing, michigan America asks...

hey im a player that is going to start reffering in the summer and i was wondering in one of my games right in the middle of the game the oppenet team changed the ball from the orginal we put in! i was shocked becuase i thought they cant do that?? am i right or not?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Ken,
One team could complain too soft too hard and ask but only the referee can decide if the ball is suitable or not.
LAW 2 The Ball
Replacement of a Defective Ball
The ball may not be changed during the match without the authority of the referee Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

The original game ball goes sailing far behind the visitor's bench, across the ditch and into the pricker bushes. The visitor's coach offers his game ball so we don't have to wait 5 minutes to locate the original ball. I check that it's suitable, and off we go. Ten minutes later this sub ball is out of play, and the original ball has been retrieved. We will switch back - even if the team still wants to use "their ball".

I've seen a variation, where the ball gets kicked right into the bench area. The player going to take the throw-in "mistakenly" picks up the wrong ball. Nope, I'm not going to allow that kind of monkeybusiness. We play with the ball we started with, unless it becomes defective.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

Check three footballs before the match and leave two with the coach of the team providing them. When one flies a long way away the coach throws a new ball in and sends someone to get HIS second football. That way he has two and you have just the one.



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Steve Montanino

Ken,

The only ball(s) that may be used in a football match are ones that meet the standards of law 2 and they must also be approved by the referee. So long as any ball being used in the game has be OK'd by the referee, it's perfectly acceptable.

Of course, there could be some league rules that specify who provides the game ball. Or you might be playing in a tournament that is being sponsored by a certain equipment manufacturer, in which case you will be asked only to use balls made by their company. However, no matter what special circumstances you run into, the requirements I list in the top paragraph still apply.



Read other questions answered by Referee Steve Montanino

View Referee Steve Montanino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 15071
Read other Q & A regarding Law 2 - The Ball

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.