Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 1594

Law 1- The Field

RE: Gold Under 12

Marika of Vancouver, Canada asks...

Regarding Goal and Corner kicks: In Vancouver we often have fields closed due to rain and are forced to play on all weather fields (ie gravel). Last year a team consistently "teed" the ball during goal kicks and corner kicks. The player would gather a pile of gravel and place the ball on the top of the mound, about 6 inches high. My concerns are what appeared to be an advantage in doing this, the time delay, and the safety factor of having mounds of dirt on the field. Is there any rule we could have called to prevent this? (Ref did nothing).

Answer provided by Referee miller

The Laws themselves are silent on this issue. There is an accepted practice to "play the field as it comes". Also, although it is a United States ruling, according to the USSF Advice to Referees:."1.6 NO PLAYER MODIFICATIONS TO THE FIELD.Goalkeepers or other players may not make unauthorized marks on the field of play. The player who makes such marks or alterations on the field to gain an unfair advantage may be cautioned for unsporting behavior." It would, therefore, be considered USB in the US.



Read other questions answered by Referee miller

View Referee miller profile

Answer provided by Referee Victor Matheson

I agree. The players can take a moment to brush off a spot but making a tee is not allowed.



Read other questions answered by Referee Victor Matheson

View Referee Victor Matheson profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

I'm not sure I would allow any match to proceed on a firld of "gravel". Seems very unsafe to me



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 1594
Read other Q & A regarding Law 1- The Field

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.