Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 1630

Law 14 - Penalty kick

RE: HIGH SCHOOL+PREMIER

BARRIE MONKS of BATON ROUGE, LA USA asks...

CONCERNING THE KEEPER HAVING HEELS ON THE LINE FOR APENALTY KICK.FOR YEARS I HAVE COACHED THE KEEPER TO MOVE FORWARD JUST BEFORE THE KICK AND GO INTO THE SAVE.THE REASONS ARE MANY BUT ONE IS GOING FOR A BALL COMING CLOSE TO THE FEET WHERE IF THIS SAVE IS MADE WITHOUT MOVING FORWARD THE BALL WILL BE CAUGHT OVER THE GOAL LINE.ALSO WATCHING PRO GAMES THIS FORWARD MOVEMENT IS NEVER CALLED.WHAT ARE REFS BEING TAUGHT ABOUT THIS.

Answer provided by Referee miller

I teach new referees that if the keeper moves forward off the goal line before the ball is kicked, and he saves the goal, to have the kick retaken, and warn the keeper not to persist in doing that. If the goal is made, or the kick is wide of, or over the goal, I instruct the referee to not retake the kick but to still warn the keeper not to persist.



Read other questions answered by Referee miller

View Referee miller profile

Answer provided by Referee Victor Matheson

Remember, the entire ball must go over the entire line for a goal to be scored. If the keeper saves a ball with his feet and his heels are on the line, this is not a goal. As for coaching your goalkeeper to come forward, all I can say is that it is illegal. Many referees tend to give the goalkeeper some leeway. I don't really have any problem with you coaching your keepers the way you do, but just don't go berzerk if the referee does call your keeper on it someday.



Read other questions answered by Referee Victor Matheson

View Referee Victor Matheson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 1630
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - Penalty kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.