Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 1640

Law 13 - Free Kicks

david nichols of , asks...

what if a goalkeeper recieves a ball from a throwin from his own teammate and picks the ball up with his hands not more than 7 ft. away from his own goal.do you award the opposing team a indirect free kick?if so what about the 10yd.rule? there isn`t enough room for the opposing defense to back off 10 yards.

Answer provided by Referee miller

According to Law 13: "Indirect free kick to the attacking team: .all opponents are at least 9.15 m (10 yds) from the ball until it is in play, unless they are on their own goal line between the goalposts"



Read other questions answered by Referee miller

View Referee miller profile

Answer provided by Referee stewart

If the goalkeeper has picked the ball up in his Goal Area, then the Indirect Free Kick would be taken from the 6 yard line at the nearest point parallel to the goal-line. Any opponents nearer than 10 yards must be on their goal-line and between the goalposts



Read other questions answered by Referee stewart

View Referee stewart profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 1640
Read other Q & A regarding Law 13 - Free Kicks

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.