Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 16460

Law 11 - Offside 8/28/2007

RE: Competitive College

Sandile Mamba of Mbabane, Africa Swaziland asks...

Which instances other than during throw-ins where you can not judge a player for offside.

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Goal kicks and corner kicks are also exempted from offside.

It is impossible to be in an offside position at a kickoff or penalty kick, if you are lined up properly.

Other times you will not judge for offside are when a player is not in an offside position, when a ball is last played by the opponents, or when there is no involvement.

Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Debbie Hoelscher

Directly from a corner kick, directly from a goal kick and penalty kick.

Read other questions answered by Referee Debbie Hoelscher

View Referee Debbie Hoelscher profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

Another instance is at a dropped ball. This used to be listed as one of the occasions offside was not considered but that was removed form Law XI in July 1990. It seemed mentioning this offered confusion in that everyone knew the ball was not in play until it touched the ground; so there could be no touch by a colleague before you received the ball, hence no offside possible.


Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Gil Weber

Sandile, Hopefully this will cover all possibilities.

A player who receives the ball directly from a teammate on a corner kick, goal kick, or throw-in cannot be offside. A player properly positioned for a kickoff or penalty kick who receives the ball directly from a teammate also cannot be judged offside. However, a player who receives the ball directly from a teammate on any other restart (direct free kick, indirect free kick, or a dropped ball) potentially could be judged offside.

A player cannot be offside if he receives the ball played to him by an opponent. However, if an opponent deflects (rather than controls and plays) a ball originally played by a teammate of the player in offside position, then that player in offside position can be judged to be

Finally, regardless of which team played or touched the ball last, a player is not judged to be offside if he is not participating in active play.

Read other questions answered by Referee Gil Weber

View Referee Gil Weber profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 16460
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 16629

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.