Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 17001

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 9/30/2007

RE: Travel Club Under 12

Becky Soule of Bedford, NH USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 6979

In accordance with foul, a player has possession of the ball, and drives through two opposing players, where one is pushed off balance,and a second player, a midfielder, is viciously knocked to the ground by the player with possessions. should there be a call against the player with the ball?

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Just because a player has possession of the ball, that does not give him the right to foul opponents. If the ref feels that the player's actions were careless, reckless or using excessive force, the player could be called for a foul of pushing or charging. It could also result in a caution or send-off.

Soccer is a contact sport, and it is not necessarily a foul every time someone is knocked down. Sometimes that is the result of the laws of physics, and not a violation of the Laws of the Game.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

If what you say is true, then, yes, the player with the ball should be whistled for a foul. Having possession of the ball does not mean the player is allowed to commit fouls.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 17001
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.