Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 17411

Law 2 - The Ball 10/20/2007

RE: Grade 8 Under 17

Jonathan Sterling of Titusville, Florida United States asks...

Recently I was refereeing a U12 girls game. When I asked the home coach for a game ball, he gave me one of those balls that seem to stick to your foot. I decided that the ball was unsafe, because I've seen plenty of kids roll there ankles on such balls. I told the coach to give me another ball, because I felt it was unsafe. Was this the right call? I understand that the ball is home teams advantage, but does that still apply when it endangers the safety of the players? I've read the rules and couldn't find anything that disallowed "sticky" soccer balls.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Jonathan,
in fact you know more than I? I have never heard of a sticky soccer ball approved by FIFA? The ball must comply with law 2 and not affect law 4 adversely as law 5 gives you absolute discrestionary power to ok or thumbs down. Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

Could it be you mean sort of really flat when you say sticky? If that's the case just inflate it to the required pressure: 0,6 - 1,1 atmospheres; 600 - 1100 gm/sq cm or whatever that is in pounds and inches...

Use your pump and gauge to do this. Also weight the ball heavy for long grass and light for short grass. When you have a properly weighted football the match will flow much better, players will kick more accurately and bounces will be slightly more true. Make sure every ball you allow in the match is weighted the same [inflated to the same pressure].

Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

The ball is most certainly NOT home team's "advantage". Where do you get that idea from? You are to make certain the ball conforms to Law 2 and present no safety problem.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

Yes, the referee must approve the game balls and assure that Law 2 is met.



Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 17411
Read other Q & A regarding Law 2 - The Ball

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 18554

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.