Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 17935

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 11/16/2007

Steve of Stockton, CA USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 17915

Thank you for your answers to this question, but Mr. Contarino's response indicates he would first show a yellow card to the keeper (caution for USB), THEN a red card (send off for DOGSO). Is there a specific reason for showing the yellow card for USB, since the DOGSO offense is certainly a send-off in and of itself? Is this the football equivalent of being sentenced to life in prison plus 50 years (that is, to show the severity of the offense) and appropriate punishment? Or am I just reading too much into it?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

I can not answer for Ref Contarino. I say there is no reason to show both cards so my opinion is No. Show one or the other! The issue is the misconduct is a single thing but has two different interpretations being attached.

It raises an interesting conundrum a keeper cannot be sent off for illegal use of hands on the ball, within his own area. If a referee is of the opinion the misconduct is USB as unsporting behavior for illegal use of hands on the ball since point 4 of the sending off offences limits this, I would think the caution and show yellow was appropriate in how a keeper is viewed by doing this particular deed!4. denies the opposing team a goal or an obvious goalscoring opportunity by deliberately handling the ball (this does not apply to a goalkeeper within his own penalty area)

Yet the USB act of pulling down the crossbar if considered within the opinion of the referee as an INDFK offence for which play is stopped to administer said caution IF the criteria of DOGSO are met as a free kick event then the restart complies with point 5 of the sending off offences.
5. denies an obvious goalscoring opportunity to an opponent moving towards the player?s goal by an offence punishable by a free kick or a penalty kick

It might be fair or unfair to consider a keeper exempt from DOGSO as a result of illegal use of the hands on the ball but it is reason to consider that a caution only, fits FIFA?s wishes.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

I did not see anything in the response that said that both yellow and red cards would be *shown*. Rather, Ref Contarino was explaining the logic of the situation: The act was unsporting behavior (caution), which because it denied a goal became a send-off offense.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

The referee is going to punish the more serious of two simultaneous offences. Here the two are explained to the player as his name is taken. We establish for the player he has committed a cautionable offence that results in a free kick being awarded his opponents. That is a sending-off offence. When this is understood the player is shown the red card as an indication of the disciplinary action taken. The player is in fact cautioned and sent-off in the same instant. The match report will indicate the reason for the sending-off exactly as it happened.

Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

You read my answer correctly. The keeper MUST be cautioned. He also MUST be shown the yellow card. AFter that he is sent off and shown the red card.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee MrRef

As of 26 Nov 2007 this is US Soccer's official word on the subject. Pulling down the crossbar is unsporting and therefore a cautionable offence. Once that is established by cautioning the player and showing him the yellow card the restart of play, an indirect free kick, is established. At that point in time the unsporting player who has committed an offence punishable by a free kick is sent-off for denying a goal or a goal scoring opportunity by an offence punishable by a free kick.



Read other questions answered by Referee MrRef

View Referee MrRef profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 17935
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 18022

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.