Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 18165

Law 1- The Field 12/21/2007

RE: Adult

Melvin Hagerman of Colorado Springs, Colorado U.S.A. asks...

This question is a follow up to question 6361

Extending the question #6361: I have seen a number of top-division leagues (Mexico, Spain, Italy to name some) which have put what looks like large canvas advertising signs on both sides of both goals. These are out of play, but barely outside the end lines. In Argentina's top division, there are little signs (look triangular and possibly made of foam?) which are placed outside the end lines and around the base of the goals. To me this would be considered unsafe for the players; wouldn't it make more sense if these were painted on the ground instead (i.e. see Barcelona's club symbol at the Nou Camp)?

I know that painting these signs might be impossible due to ground sharing, an athletics track, etc., but could any of you ever see yourselves ordering the removal of these signs as unsafe if YOU were the referee?

Answer provided by Referee Gil Weber

Melvin,

I am not exactly certain what you are seeing and describing, but I can tell you that it is very common for signage to be painted on the ground behind the goal line, and for that signage to appear to be raised (i.e., three-dimensional). However, it is not raised from the ground, and there is no danger for anyone.

I can also say with virtual certainty that stadia for professional teams playing in Italy, Spain, Mexico, and Argentina comply with any and all FIFA regulations regarding advertising in the areas surrounding the field. Perhaps a stadium in a nation considered an international backwater might not comply, but in those countries you mentioned I think there is not a chance that they'd be out of compliance.

Gil Weber



Read other questions answered by Referee Gil Weber

View Referee Gil Weber profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

Ref Weber speaks of compliance and here he means Law 1 International FA Board Decisions 3 and 5. These decisions forbid advertising on the field when the players are there, this includes the goals and nets and forbids the reproduction of FIFA logos or that of any other body on the field and field eqipment including the goal nets and the areas they enclose.

Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 18165
Read other Q & A regarding Law 1- The Field

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.