Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 19516

Law 11 - Offside 6/25/2008

RE: Pickup Adult

Jim Prunier of New Providence, NJ USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 19478

This isn't a question per se - it's the path I came to when following the road to further discussion.
===========================================
RECAP OF OFFSIDE SITUATIONS INVOLVING INJURIES

PLAYERS are the 11 starters.
PLAYERS may become Outside Agents when required to leave active play " which continues until the referee gives permission for the player to return.
NOMINATED SUBSTITUTES (teammates on the roster not starting) are also Outside Agents who may be cautioned and may be sent off.
SUBSTITUTED PLAYERS become Outside Agents who may be cautioned and may be sent off.

Players may leave the field briefly due to collisions with others, sliding on wet grass, running around an opponent and other legitimate reasons.

An injury to a player might be described as any of serious, a temporary pain or plain farcical. The referee must stop play immediately for a serious injury regardless of game consequences or the location where the injury has taken place. The stoppage occurs when it is so determined by the referee and not by the blowing of the whistle. For practical considerations the referee will not know the seriousness of an injury without first making some investigation and should the referee determine it to be a serious situation, it is at that moment when the game is deemed to have stopped. Typically, the referee will let play go on while an injured player is 'down' until a favorable moment arises to stop the game or address the player. In this case the determination to stop the game and blow the whistle will be coincidental.

Any stop for injury by the referee automatically classifies the player as an Outside Agent. Where a player is required to leave active play (fix equipment, clean away blood, to speak to someone, etc.), without a stoppage of the game, the player-outside-agent must not purposefully of accidentally affect the play.

For purposes of offside calculation a non-seriously-injured player is to be considered " even where this player is beyond a boundary line.
===========================================
I believe I've got it all now. I'm very pleased to have had so much technical help. It's been fun! Thanx Jim

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

Firstly outside agents are those NOT associated with the match, players, substitutes and substituted players can only become outside agents after being sent off.

Injuries are serious, for which play is stopped and not serious for which play is allowed to continue until the next stoppage. If the referee stops play he does so by whistling.

Players are NEVER reclassified as outside agents unless sent off.

Where offside is concerned those off the park are considered as to be on the field at the point nearest to where they are and the determination of seriously injured should never be made without stopping play OR where there is NO chance or upsetting the offside equation.



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Players never are outside agents, nor are subs or substituted players. For example, any of them may be sent off, even if off the field of play. In the case of a player off the field with permission who is sent off, the team will play short.

In only a few limited situations, players interactions could be treated as if they were outside agents, even though they remain players. But those situations are so limited that a general principle cannot be extended from them.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Jim,
in your last question I mentioned that a player remains a player no matter if he is on or off the field. If he is granted permission to be temporarily off the field he is still a player only restricted in that he cannot return to the field until granted permission by the referee. If he did return to the field without permission to say stop the ball from entering the goal and used his hands to stop the ball or fouled an opponent he is disciplined as a player NOT an outside agent. The player is guilty of a DFK offence and is cautioned or sent off depending on the nature of that offence.
An outside agent restart is ONLY a drop ball!
Only if a player is actually substituted or sent off and can no longer take part in the game at ALL is he from that time is he classified as an outside agent.

PLAYERS are part of the match as the 11 starters.

PLAYERS remain PLAYERS even when granted permission by the refreree to temporarily leave or be off the field ' they are restricted PLAYERS from normal playing conditions during this time which continues until the referee gives permission for the player to return to the field of play. NO restricted player is considered as part of the offside equation as he is legally off the field with permission.
This permission can be granted while play is ongoing no stoppage is required!

PLAYERS who may leave the field briefly due to natural momentum, accidental or even on purpose as part of the playing conditions, sliding on wet grass, running around an opponent and other legitimate reasons remain as non restricted PLAYERS who must come back into the field as soon as reasonably possible

NOMINATED SUBSTITUTES (teammates on the roster not starting) are part of the match who may be cautioned and may be sent off are only then considered as Outside Agents.

SUBSTITUTED PLAYERS are part of the match who may be cautioned and may be sent off are only then considered as Outside Agents.

An injury to a player might be described as serious, non serious or an acting job. The referee must stop play immediately if he sees a serious injury regardless of game consequences or the location where the injury has taken place. .

The stoppage occurs when the referee blows the whistle.

For practical considerations the referee will not know the seriousness of an injury without first making some investigation and should the referee determine it to be a serious situation, he will blow the whistle, UNLESS the injured player is already off the field recieving treatment. Typically, the referee will allow play to continue while an injured player is 'down' until a favorable moment arises to stop the game or address the player. .

Any stoppage for injury by the referee where a player is granted permission to lerave the field and required to leave active play (fix equipment, clean away blood, to speak to someone, etc.), the player must not purposefully or accidentally affect the play and must ask for permission to reenter

For purposes of offside calculation a player is to be considered ' even with the goal line if behind the goal line or at the spot on the touchline where this player is beyond a boundary line

The difficulty in trying to cover every WHAT ifs is not every explanation fits the mold. A player who the referee recognizes as injured can be granted permission to leave the field while play is ongoing. As you stated practical consideration is how does a referee decide this and when should that player be ruled out as a restricted player no longer involved in ongoing play or even allowed to participate and thus no part of the offside equation until that player requests permission to reenter.

In the Panucci case he was off the field without permission accidentally knocked there by his own team mate while the opposition was attacking the goal. Because he was one of the last two opponents for offside positional evaluation he is a KEY component in an ongoing play determination that dramatically affects the other team.

As you mentioned if the injury was seen as a serious head injury the referee COULD stop play right then and there and no talking point of this would have been brought to light but that did NOT occur. We would have a drop ball and the Dutch have no RVN 1st goal.

A referee can give permission during ongoing play for a player to be off the field to revieve treatment but it is not practical given the opposing team is attacking to arbitrarily exclude defenders from the equation if a referee has not yet granted permission.

A referee CAN NOT give permission for players to be OFF The field and then allow the player to come back on his own accord .
It is a two part proposition permission to leave and permission to reenter. If a referee grants permission defacto because he recognizes the player was only seeking treatment after being knocked out of the field that player must STILL ask to come back even if he did not ask to leave.

Defending player falls outside the field on his own goal line
The defending player is not determined to be seriously injured.
Play continues!
A goal is scored the defender is considered as one of the last two opponents
The defender gets up and rejoins play and everyone asks if he was hurt and not playing why does the goal count?

Now no goal is scored the defenders have regained ball possession the player still lays there and IF the referee now gives permission or HAD given permission for that player to be off the field legally to receive treatment, while he is no longer part of the offside equation he must ask for permission to renter. The player sees his team has ball possession now gets up his team losses ball possession and the opposition shoot on the goal our supposedly damaged defender enters the field and stops the goal by kicking the ball away. This is an indfk and a cautionable offence !Player screams I am a player I have a right to stop the ball The referee states I gave you permission to be off the field because you were hurt and needed treatment. Why did you do that I was only winded?

Now no goal is scored the defenders have regained ball possession the player still lays there. While he is no longer part of the offside equation as his team now controls the ball The player sees his team has ball possession now gets up his as his team losses ball possession and the opposition shoot on the goal our supposedly damaged defender enters the field and stops the goal by kicking the ball away. Well done play continues!!
Cheers














Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 19516
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.