Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 20284

League Specific 10/17/2008

RE: Select High School

pete Phiambolis of Lansdale , PA USA asks...

In High school soccer, after the first round of penalty kicks to settle a game is done, the second round starts. What happens if it is tied after the second round and all field players have been used? Can you go to the bench players or do you stay with the field players?

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

I do not know why US High School has changed FIFA rules on this. You continue taking kicks from the penalty mark until there is a winner but you only may use the players on the field at the end of the game. The only exception is if the keeper is injured then there may be a substitution. Every player must take 1 kick before anyone takes a second kick. Then everyone must take a second kick before anyone takes a third kick an on and on. I see by Ref Weber's answer that US High School screws up this procedure too. Leave it to them to change things that work well for the rest of the world. My answer is what FIFA and US Soccer tell us.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee MrRef

please turn to the
NFHS Soccer Time Game Procedure which is found on Page: 83-84 of the NFHS Soccer Rules Book. It states:

A. TIE GAME PROCEDURE.
When the score is tied at the end of regulation time, the referee will
instruct both teams to return to their respective team areas. There will be five minutes during which both teams may confer with their coaches, and the head referee will instruct both teams as to proper procedure.
1. There shall be two, full 10-minute overtime periods (note - not
sudden -victory),
a. A coin toss shall be held as in Rule 5-2-2(d).
b. At the end of the first 10-minute overtime period, teams shall
change ends.
c. There shall be a two-minute interval between periods.
2. If, at the conclusion of the two 10-minute overtime periods. a
tie still exists, there shall be two five-minute, sudden-victory
overtime periods.
a. A coin toss shall be held as in Rule 5-2-2(d).
b. At the end of the first sudden-victory period, teams shall
change ends.
c. There shall be a two-minute interval between periods.
3. If the score still remains tied, all coaches, officials and team
captains shall assemble at the halfway line to review the procedure as outlined below:
a. The head referee shall choose the goal at which all of the kicks
from the penalty mark shall be taken.
b. Each coach will select any five players, including the
goalkeeper, on or off the field (except those who may have been
disqualified) to take the kicks.
c. A coin toss shall be held as in Rule 5-2-2(d). The team winning
the toss shall have the choice of kicking first or second.
d. Teams will alternate kickers. There is no follow-up on the kick.
e. The defending team may change the goalkeeper prior to each
penalty kick.
f. Following five kicks for each team, the team scoring on the
greatest -number of these kicks shall be declared the winner.
g. Add one goal to the winning team score and credit the team with
a -victory. An asterisk (*) may be placed by the team advancing to
indicate the advancement was the result of a tie breaker system.
4. If the score remains tied after each team has had five kicks:
a. Each coach will select five different players than the first
five who already have kicked to take the kicks in a sudden-victory
situation, wherein if one team scores and the other team does not score, the game is ended -without more kicks being taken. If a team has fewer than ten available players at the end of the first set of kicks from the penalty mark due to either injuries or disqualification, the coach must use all players who have not participated in the first five kicks. The coach may choose additional players from the first five kickers to ensure that five different players participate in the second set of kicks.
b. If the score remains tied, continue the sudden-victory kicks
with the coach selecting any five players to take the next set of
alternating kicks. If a tie still remains, repeat 4-a

To be fair I have talked bluntly and candily to those who review and manage highschool soccer and they heartily encourage feedback. I was asked, pointly in fact, to review their site and consider the section entitled

National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Rule Change Proposal Form (Soccer) pdf file download available at the actual site
http://www.nfhs.org/web/2006/08/soccer.aspx

Deadline for Proposal: December 1, 2008
E-mail or FAX Form to: Mark Koski, NFHS, P.O. Box 690, Indianapolis, Indiana 46206
E-mail: mkoski@nfhs.org FAX: 317.822.5700
Proposal submitted by YOUR NAME
Executive Director?s Signature Is Required WHEN RECEIVED
YOUR Daytime Phone YOUR Evening Phone
YOUR Address/ City /State/ Zip
Directions:
1. Only one proposal per page. If additional sheets are needed, please copy.
2. All proposals must be stated clearly and concisely.
3. Word the proposal exactly as you want it to appear in the rules book.
4. Write a short rationale stating the problem, why the rule should be changed/added, etc.
Page Rule Section Article
Suggested Change:
TYPE or PRINT exactly as you wish the rule to read
(Underlining shows additions; strikethrough shows deletions)
Rationale (Be very clear in your explanation):
Other Rules Affected
Page /Rule/ Section/ Article

This is a wide open invitation to make your case for positive change not a a disenchantment or finger pointing exercise. If you are sincere and think the laws should be more in line with FIFA then make the case well, perhaps we can change their thinking! Yes, I know, it is likely how some rules got changed in the first place.

Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee MrRef

View Referee MrRef profile

Answer provided by Referee Gil Weber

Actually high school is quite different from FIFA in this respect.

In high school:

1) There is no reduce to equate.
2) The first five kickers can be named from any players on the roster, on or off the field at the end of overtime, as long as they were not disqualified during the match.
3) The second round of kickers (sudden death) must include some different players, but the specific number of different kickers participating in round two will depend on how many players are available to a team. (Keep reading and I'll explain!!) The number of "different" kickers participating in the second round might be as few as two if the team had only seven players available, on or off the field, for the taking of the kicks.

In such a case the team with only seven would start reusing some of the original five kickers to complete round two if the kicks went past number seven. (This is where not doing reduce to equate makes a big difference.) Thus, to complete round two a team with only seven (or eight or nine) would be using some of the same kickers in rounds one and two.

If a team has more than seven bodies available on or off the field then they must complete the second round with others who did not take one of the first round of kicks.

4) After the second round of kicks is completed then any players on the roster, on or off the field and who have not been disqualified can be nominated to kick in the third round. This can include any of the first or second five, or can be entirely different players. That's the coach's choice.

5) After that if you have to go to a fourth round it can be anyone who did not take one of the previous five kicks.

6) A team does not have to use all available players on the roster. If they have ten available then those ten can take all the kicks as long as they rotate each set of five.

Gil Weber



Read other questions answered by Referee Gil Weber

View Referee Gil Weber profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 20284
Read other Q & A regarding League Specific

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.